DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
D•• I••••••••• M••••••••• A•••••••• I•••
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $192B
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 3
- RAUM $192B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 17 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 11
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 17 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 11
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 21, 2011 to Nov 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $192Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $729Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 6%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-29, latest gav Real Estate Fund $7.4M, Other Private Fund $722M, Securitized Asset Fund $140,000, latest counts Real Estate Fund 1, Other Private Fund 3, Securitized Asset Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 6, Real Estate Fund 1, Other Private Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 1, Securitized Asset Fund 5
- Employees
- 487
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D• M••••• C•••• T••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | unknown | $36.3M as of Mar 31, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
7 current, 21 former
Managing partner (1)
- D•••• S• B••••• · Director, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer And President · since May 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (2)
- G••••• L• C••••••••• · Director · since May 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H••••• U•••• · Director · since Jul 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (4)
- J••• B•••• M••••••• · Chief Legal Officer · since May 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••••• S••••• G••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N•••• L•• T••••• · Chief Financial Officer And Treasurer · since Apr 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• S••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
21 former (kept with end dates)
- G•••••• M••••••• S•••••• · President And Chief Executive Officer · Aug 1, 2016 to Dec 27, 2016 Inference
- J••• R•••••• N•••• · President, Chief Executive Officer, Director · Sep 1, 2009 to Dec 3, 2012 Inference
- J••••• W••••• S••••••••• · Chief Executive Officer · Oct 1, 2013 to Oct 14, 2016 Inference
- M•••••• J• W•••• · Chief Executive Officer · Nov 1, 2012 to Nov 6, 2013 Inference
- R••••• D••••• K•••••• · Director, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer And President · Nov 1, 2016 to Jul 6, 2018 Inference
- A•••• M•••••• · Chief Operating Officer & Director · Sep 1, 2009 to Feb 7, 2013 Inference
- B•••••• A•••• M••••••••• · Chief Legal Officer · Jul 1, 2012 to Jun 10, 2015 Inference
- C••••••••• C• B•••• · Chief Operating Officer And Director · Feb 1, 2013 to Jan 7, 2014 Inference
- D••••• B•••• C••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Apr 1, 2014 to Oct 31, 2016 Inference
- E••• P•••• M••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2016 to Aug 21, 2017 Inference
- F••••••• L•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Aug 1, 2010 to Apr 22, 2013 Inference
- F••••• K•••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Jun 1, 2018 to Jan 28, 2021 Inference
- J••• S• P•• · Secretary And Chief Legal Officer · Dec 1, 2006 to Jul 30, 2012 Inference
- R••••• A•••••• K•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2008 to Jun 1, 2016 Inference
- W•••• C•••• · Director And Chief Operating Officer · Aug 1, 2016 to May 11, 2018 Inference
- C•••••••• L••••• R••••• · Director · Sep 1, 2009 to Oct 14, 2016 Inference
- C•••••• P••••• N••••• · Director · Sep 1, 2009 to Jul 27, 2023 Inference
- F•••• T••••• L••• · Director · Aug 1, 2016 to Jun 28, 2019 Inference
- G•••••• M••••••• S•••••• · Director · Aug 1, 2016 to May 22, 2023 Inference
- L••• A••••• O••••• · Director · Jul 1, 2019 to Jan 28, 2021 Inference
- P••• D•••• B••••••• · Director · Aug 1, 2016 to Nov 19, 2018 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Nov 21, 2011D•• I••••••••• M••••••••• A•••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
D•• I••••••••• M••••••••• A•••••••• I••• is the same institution as 3 records in RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…