Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / S••••• E••••• G••••• L•••

S••••• E••••• G••••• L•••

Hybrid manager · probableLower middle marketNew York, NYs•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

S••••• Equity Group was founded in 1990 on the premise that rigorous, independent research and disciplined long-term investing will generate superior returns for our clients.

Classification
Class
Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
Basis
R4: Private Equity Funds are 6 of 47 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 39
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.42bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-08-29
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)
    R4: Private Equity Funds are 6 of 47 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 39
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Dec 13, 2013 to Aug 29, 2024
RAUM
$47Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
6
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$419Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$29Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$419Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
13%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-08-29, latest gav Hedge Fund $26B, Other Private Fund $2.1B, Private Equity Fund $419M, Venture Capital Fund $37.8M, latest counts Hedge Fund 27, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 6, Venture Capital Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 39, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 6, Venture Capital Fund 1
Employees
203
Headquarters
New York, NY
Office address
380 LAFAYETTE STREET, New York, NY, 10003
Business phone
(212) 475-8335
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
The Firm manages over $20 billion in assets across long-only and long/short equity strategies that invest in high-quality companies across geographies and market capitalizations.
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
6 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
A•••• P•••• D••••• I•••••••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$17.0M
as of Aug 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
A•••• P•••• F••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$158M
as of Aug 29, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
A•••• P•••• D••••• I•••••••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$19.0M
as of Aug 29, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
A•••• P•••• S•••••• I••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
first reported on Form ADV
$142M
as of Aug 29, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
A•••• P•••• D••••• I•••••••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
first reported on Form ADV
$14.7M
as of Aug 29, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
H•••••• A••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2015
first reported on Form ADV
$68.3M
as of Aug 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Team
4 current, 3 former
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
  1. Dec 13, 2013
    S••••• E••••• G••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

S••••• E••••• G••••• L••• is the same institution as 4 records in Family Offices, Independent Sponsors, Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.

Family Offices1Independent Sponsors1Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…