Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
E•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 8 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 1 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 1, 2018 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $161Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 11%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Venture Capital Fund $161M, latest counts Venture Capital Fund 8, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1, Venture Capital Fund 8
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Mountain View, CA
- Office address
- 650 CASTRO STREET, SUITE 120 #321, Mountain View, CA, 94041-2093
- Business phone
- 415-993-1541
- Sectors
- financial services, consumer, technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We invest in various industries and stages from Fintech to AI and Enterprise, seed to scale.
- roles
- unknown 50
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 50, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 50
- companies
- 50
- geography
- count 2, share 0.04, value CA, count 1, share 0.02, value NE
- investments
- 50
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 20
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 15, share 0.3, value software, examples Branch Insurance Fintech, Curacel Enterprise, Fintech, Canopy Connect Enterprise, Fintech, Handle Enterprise, Fintech, count 3, share 0.06, value aerospace defense, examples Voyager Technologies Aerospace, Astranis Aerospace, Aetherflux Aerospace, AI, count 1, share 0.02, value tech enabled services, examples Groq, count 1, share 0.02, value financial services, examples Robinhood
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 13, share 0.26, value software, examples Branch Insurance Fintech, Curacel Enterprise, Fintech, Canopy Connect Enterprise, Fintech, Handle Enterprise, Fintech, count 3, share 0.06, value aerospace defense, examples Voyager Technologies Aerospace, Astranis Aerospace, Aetherflux Aerospace, AI, count 2, share 0.04, value vertical software, examples Carta, Confirm HR, Inc., count 1, share 0.02, value data processing hosting, examples Groq, count 1, share 0.02, value financial services, examples Robinhood
50 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (15); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E•••••• C••••••••• I••• L•• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E•••••• F••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $10,477 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down |
- D•••• M••••••• · Managing Member Of E•••••• Gp I, Llc · since Jul 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••••• R•••••• R•••••• · Managing Member Of E•••••• Gp Iii, Llc · since Mar 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• K••••••••• · Managing Member Of E•••••• Gp Iii, Llc · since Mar 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H• N••••• · Chief Financial Officer Of E•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• · since May 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- A•••• A••••••• C••••• · Managing Member Of E•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• · Jul 1, 2015 to Mar 29, 2023 Inference
- Feb 1, 2018E•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
E•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…