DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Q••• P••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NY
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $743M
- PE fund assets
- $594M
- PE funds
- 12
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors education
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 13 of 13 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 13 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.45bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
- Strategies
- Secondaries
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)13 of 13 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 13 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 8, 2012 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $743Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 12
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $594Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $594Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $600Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 12 funds, $594M reported gross assets, 13 ever reported
- Employees
- 13
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- Education
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- On record
- 1 company, 1 transaction
- Period
- 2015 (1 dated observation)
- Most deals
- Consumer services (1 of 1, e.g. The Learning Experience)
- Where
- Fl (1 of 1)
- By year
- 2015: 1 other deal
1 company on the graph (1 transaction); most in consumer services (1); observed 2015 to 2015
Funds
13 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q••• T•• C•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $93.2M as of Mar 30, 2026 | $0 | Early deployment | |
| Q••• P••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $277M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| Q••• P••••••• V••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $86.0M as of Mar 30, 2026 | $0 | Active deployment | |
| Q••• P••••••• V• C••••• A•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $6.0M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Q••• C••••• S•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $31.5M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| Q••• P••••••• V• T•••••• A•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $33.6M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Q••• P••••••• V• B•••••• A•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $9.7M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Q••• P••••••• I• B•••••• A•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $19,870 as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Q••• P••••••• I• T•••••• A•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $12,910 as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Q••• P••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $34.1M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Q••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $13.5M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Q••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.9M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Q••• P••••••• I•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $7.1M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news); SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
10 current, 2 former
Managing partner (1)
- L•••••• E••••• F•••• · Managing Member And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2000 Form ADV Firm website
Partner (2)
- D••••• P••• N••••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2000 Form ADV Firm website
- C••••• O•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Firm website
Principal (1)
- R•••••• S• D•••• · Principal · since May 1, 2008 Form ADV Firm website
Vice president (2)
- A••••• H•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Firm website
- L•••• T••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Firm website
Associate (1)
- J••• M••••• · Associate · start date unknown Firm website
Operating partner (1)
- B•••• K••••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Firm website
Business development (1)
- L••••• K•••• · Director, Origination · start date unknown Firm website
Platform (1)
- L•••• D••• · Director, Internal Operations · start date unknown Firm website
2 former (kept with end dates)
- G•••••• D••••• W•••••• · Principal · Jul 1, 2014 to Mar 18, 2016 Inference
- J•••• F•••••• T•••• · Principal · Mar 1, 2014 to Mar 26, 2018 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2, 2015 | Type not stated | T•• L••••••• E••••••••• | Co-investor | ironwoodcap.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- A••••• C•••••• G•••• A••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2020
- E••••••• G•••• L••••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
- Mar 30, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 2, 2015••• Locked
- Feb 8, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
Q••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…
Not yet on record: investments held.