DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
L••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Chesterfield, MOl•••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $833M
- PE fund assets
- $78.7M
- PE funds
- 14
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors healthcare
- Graphs 4
- Placement agents 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 16 of 19 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 14 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.08bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-25
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 16 of 19 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 14 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 17, 2019 to Apr 25, 2024
- RAUM
- $833Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 14
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $78.7Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $110Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $78.7Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 84%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-25, latest gav Real Estate Fund $31.1M, Private Equity Fund $78.7M, latest counts Real Estate Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 14, lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 16
- Employees
- 13
- Headquarters
- Chesterfield, MO
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- healthcare
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
17 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L••• B••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Apr 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••• B••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $12.0M as of Apr 25, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| L••• B••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $9.3M as of Apr 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L•••• I• B••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $8.0M as of Apr 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L•• B••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $7.8M as of Apr 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••• C•••••• R••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $7.5M as of Apr 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••• B••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Nov 14, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L•• B••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $9.4M as of Apr 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L•• O•• B••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $6.0M as of Apr 25, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| L• S•• B••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $4.7M as of Apr 25, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| L•• B••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $3.7M as of Apr 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••• C•••••• G•••••• T•••• Q• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Apr 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••• B••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.7M as of Apr 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••• C•••••• t•• F••• B••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Apr 25, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| L••• B••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $815,000 as of Dec 16, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L••••• C•••••• D••• F••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $5.3M as of Apr 25, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| L••••• C•••••• F••• V••• L•• ADV: Real Estate Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5.0M as of Apr 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
21 current, 23 former
Managing partner (5)
- B•••••• L•••• B••••••• · Director & Co-Founder SLP/DWOQ · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• G•••••• W•••• · President, L••••• F•••••••• S••••••••• & Senior Financial Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• D•••• N••••• · Partner, Thrive Founder & CEO, · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• D•••••• L••••• · CEO, L••••• F•••••••• H••••••• & Senior Financial Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• D•••••• L••••• · Managing Member/ Ceo · since Jun 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (3)
- A••• D•••• · Partner & Financial Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• P••• K•••••• · Partner & Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• T•••• · Partner & Senior Financial Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- R•••• S•••• M••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• A•••• L•••••••• · Physicians Thrive Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (11)
- A•••••• J••••• F•••••• · Senior Financial Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• J••••••• O••• · Senior Financial Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• A••••• L••••••••• · Senior Financial Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• M•••••• F•••••• · Senior Financial Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• D••• A••••••• · Senior Financial Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• F••••••• L••••••••• · Senior Financial Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••••• A••• Y••• · Senior Financial Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• W•••• · Senior Financial Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•• S•••••••• · Senior Financial Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• E••••• W••• · Senior Financial Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• F•••• · Senior Financial Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
23 former (kept with end dates)
- A••• D•••• · Member · Mar 1, 2022 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- A•• L• B••••••• · Member · Dec 1, 2021 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- A•••••• J••••• F•••••• · Member · Jan 1, 2019 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- B•••••• J••••••• O••• · Member · Dec 1, 2021 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- B•••••• A••••• L••••••••• · Member · Dec 1, 2021 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- B•••••• L•••• B••••••• · Member · Dec 1, 2020 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- B•••••• M•••••• F•••••• · Member · Jan 1, 2019 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- C•••• G•••••• W•••• · Member · Jan 1, 2019 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- D•••• D••• A••••••• · Member · Jan 1, 2019 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- D•••• F••••••• L••••••••• · Member · Dec 1, 2020 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- D•••••• A••• Y••• · Member · Jan 1, 2019 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- J•••• J••• W•••• · Member · May 1, 2021 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- J••••••• L•• W•••• · Member · Dec 1, 2021 to Mar 28, 2023 Inference
- J••••••• P••• K•••••• · Member · Oct 1, 2021 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- J••••• D•••• N••••• · Member · Sep 1, 2022 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- K•••• M••••••• E••••••••• · Member · Dec 1, 2021 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- K•••••• W••••• S•••••••• · Member · Dec 1, 2020 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- K••• E••••• W••• · Member · Dec 1, 2020 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- M•••••• A•••••• T•••• · Member · Mar 1, 2022 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- M••••••• W••• · Member · Dec 1, 2021 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- R••• A•••• L•••••••• · Member · Sep 1, 2022 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- R•••••• R••• F•••• I• · Member · Jan 1, 2019 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
- T••••• E• B•••• · Member · Jan 1, 2019 to Mar 22, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- L••••• F•••••••• S••••••••• L•• 17 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- I••••••••• P••••••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- May 8, 2026L••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 14 (2024 extract) -> 24 (roster 2026-09-01)
- May 17, 2019L••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
L••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…