DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
C••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
C••••••••• Capital is a private investment firm that provides capital to high potential companies to help accelerate growth through operational transformation.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.22bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2022-03-31
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 24, 2012 to Mar 31, 2022
- RAUM
- $218Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $218Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $218Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2022-03-31, latest gav Private Equity Fund $218M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 11
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 31 WEST 52ND STREET, 22ND FLOOR, New York, NY, 10019
- Business phone
- 212-429-2211
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
10 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- consumer
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 10
- period
- to 2019-01-01, from 2013-01-01, undated holdings 0, dated observations 10
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 10
- companies
- 10
- geography
- investments
- 10
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 4
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.3, value software, examples Infoworks, Host Analytics, Ayasdi, count 1, share 0.1, value industrial manufacturing, examples Advantage Solutions
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.3, value software, examples Infoworks, Host Analytics, Ayasdi, count 1, share 0.1, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Advantage Solutions
10 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (3); observed 2013 to 2019
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••••• C••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $209M as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••••••• E••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $9.3M as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
10 current, 5 former
Managing partner (1)
- J•••• M• K•••• · Managing Member · since Apr 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (5)
- B•••• K• R••••• · Partner · since Apr 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B••• P••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• D••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•• H••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• A••• P••••• · Partner · since Sep 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Investor relations (1)
- M•••••• H••••• · Head of Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- A••••• L••••• K••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• V••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Dec 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• C••••••••• W•••• · General Counsel · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- A••• D•••• C•••• · Partner · Sep 1, 2007 to Mar 28, 2015 Inference
- B•••• W•••• E••••• · Partner · Sep 1, 2007 to May 4, 2020 Inference
- D•••• H• H••••• · Partner · Sep 1, 2007 to Jan 19, 2017 Inference
- J••••• S••••• · Partner · Sep 1, 2007 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
- P•••• S• A••••••• · Chief Financial Officer/Chief Compliance Officer · Oct 1, 2007 to Feb 12, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
10 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
7 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026R••••••••• Appoints Carl Theobald as President & Chief Executive Officer
- Sep 17, 2026B••• P••• Joins C••••••••• C•••••• Technology as Partner
- Sep 17, 2026C••••••••• C•••••• Technology Invests in A•••••
- Sep 17, 2026B••• P••• Joins C••••••••• C•••••• Technology as Senior Advisor
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 158328 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Apr 11, 2014D••• D••••• Joins eBay Board of Directors
- Feb 24, 2012C••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
C••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…