DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / N•••••• C•••••• B•••
N•••••• C•••••• B•••
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.38bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-09-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 27, 2024 to Sep 27, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $379Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $379Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $379Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-09-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $379M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Amsterdam, Netherlands
- Office address
- DE LAIRESSESTRAAT 145 D, Amsterdam, 1075 HJ
- Business phone
- 31-6-31-75-15-08
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
13 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- software
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 13
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 13, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 13
- companies
- 13
- geography
- investments
- 13
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.154, value software, examples The Data Agency, Cow Hills Retail
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.154, value software, examples The Data Agency, Cow Hills Retail
13 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (2); no dated observations
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N•••••• B••••• F••• I• C••••••••• U••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $171M as of Sep 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•••••• B••••• F••• I•• C••••••••• U•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $120M as of Sep 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•••••• C•••••• B••••• F••• I• C••••••••• U••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $88.3M as of Sep 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
8 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- R•• v•• d•• L••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• v•• D•• L••• · Managing Member · since Mar 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (3)
- M••••• V•••••• S•• · Member · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• J••••••• v•• D•• A•••• · Member · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W••••• v•• d• V•• · Investment Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (1)
- M••••• B•••••••• · Investment Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- R•••• v•• G••• · Investment Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- J••• C••• · Director Finance And Governance · since Sep 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
13 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- C•••••• A• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
8 most recent
- May 22, 2026PPC enters the hard window coverings market with the acquisition of Blend Window Fashion
- May 22, 2026VWE Automotive acquires XRAY Automotive and strengthens services in BPM and valuation
- Jan 30, 2026NewPort Capital Announces Final Close of NewPort B••••• Fund III at €170 Million
- Jan 30, 2026NewPort Capital Named Investment Firm of the Year 2025 | Large Category
- Dec 17, 2025PXR Media partners with NewPort Capital
- Dec 17, 2025Samsic Facility strengthens its presence in the Netherlands with the acquisition of Capital Cleaning Group
- Dec 17, 2025Asker Healthcare Group acquires Scan Modul from NewPort Capital
- Sep 27, 2024N•••••• C•••••• B••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)