DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W•••••• G••••• P•••••••
Hybrid managerClassification probableunsized· Greenwich, CT
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $167M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- 2 of 2
- Deals, last 12 months
- 2
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 14, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%)Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $167M · 1 PE funds · filed Jun 29, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- unknown
- Form ADV filings
- ? to Jun 29, 2026
- RAUM
- $167Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $167Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- unknown
- Employees
- unknown
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour2 of 8 criteria stated · 2 observed dealsShowHide
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- Software, financial services, technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- On record
- 2 companies, 2 holdings, 2 transactions
- Period
- 2026 (4 dated observations)
- Most deals
- Software (2 of 2, e.g. Beam Software and InterProse)
- Subsectors
- Software (1 of 2), vertical software (1 of 2)
- Deal roles
- 1 platform, 1 add-on
- Control
- 1 control, 1 not stated
- Bought from
- 1 founder
- By year
- 2026: 1 add-on, 1 other deal
2 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in software (2); 1 platform and 1 add-on; observed 2026 to 2026
FundsHow vehicles are groupedFeeders, parallels, executive funds, alternative investment vehicles and lettered sleeves are folded under the fund they belong to, read from the vehicle names. Deal-by-deal co-investment vehicles are pooled. Current funds come first: families are ordered by vintage, newest first, among those holding at least a twentieth of the largest family’s assets, then by size. The figure is the sum of each vehicle’s latest reported gross assets on Form ADV, not a fund size.
1 family, 1 vehicles on record
W•••••• G••••• P••••••• F••• I• · 1 vehicleno GAV reported
- W•••••• G••••• P••••••• F••• I• buyout or unlabelled
View all 1 vehiclenewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•••••• G••••• P••••••• F••• I• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news); Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
9 current, 0 former
- Managing Partner
- Partner
- Operating Advisor
- Senior Associate
- Senior Associate
Full team · 9 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Managing partner (1)
- J••• M•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release
Partner (1)
- E••• A••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Firm website
Vice president (2)
- S• R• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Firm website
- Z•• M•••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Firm website
Analyst (2)
- A••• S•••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Firm website
- V••••• G•••• · Senior Investment Analyst · start date unknown Firm website
Operating partner (1)
- R•• T••••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown Firm website
Platform (1)
- C•••• R•••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Firm website
Other (1)
- H•••• S••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Firm website
DealsHow deals are mergedOne row per deal. A portfolio relationship and a transaction that describe the same deal (the same transaction, or the same company on the same date) are printed once, with the columns of both. 2 portfolio relationships and 2 transactions are on this record.
2 on record, newest first · 1 platforms · 1 add-ons
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 6, 2026 | I••••••••• | Growth investment | Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 9 months | J••• M•••••• (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jan 6, 2026 | B••• S••••••• add-on to I••••••••• | Add-on acquisition | Sponsor (derived) | active held 9 months | unknown | w•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitmentsHow LPs are totalledOne line per LP, largest disclosed total first. A commitment that the same LP reports again in a later document is counted once in its total; both documents stay in the full list. Rows repeated line for line from one document are shown once.
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
6 not already shown above, of 7 most recent
- Aug 5, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 2, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 2, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 20, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 7, 2026••• Locked
Full timeline · 7 eventsnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
- Aug 5, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 2, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 2, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 20, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 7, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 6, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 6, 2026••• Locked
Across the graphs
W•••••• G••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…
Not yet on record: PE fund assets.