Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

Firms / Sound Point Luna LLC

Sound Point Luna LLC

Private credit manager · probableLower middle marketNew York, NYsoundpointcap.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
Class
Private credit managerprobable, confidence 70%
Basis
R2: 3 of 5 private equity vehicles are named credit
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.50bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-08-29
Strategies
PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)
    R2: 3 of 5 private equity vehicles are named credit
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Mar 30, 2012 to Aug 29, 2024
RAUM
$14Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
3
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$503Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$11Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$503Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
14%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-08-29, latest gav Hedge Fund $22.1M, Private Equity Fund $503M, Securitized Asset Fund $10B, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 3, Securitized Asset Fund 23, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 31, Private Equity Fund 12, Securitized Asset Fund 44
Employees
13
Headquarters
New York, NY
Office address
375 PARK AVENUE, 34TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10152
Business phone
212-895-2280
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
media telecom, software, financial services
Geography
United States, Europe
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
minority
Thesis
Sound Point’s Tactical Loan Opportunity Strategy is a drawdown private credit strategy that aims to invest in stressed and distressed U.S. broadly-syndicated leveraged loans trading below 90 cents whereby Sound Point will seek to be actively involved in workouts and restructurings.
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
5 on record, 7 more on the reporting tape
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
Assuredim Gls Fund Pv L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$356M
as of Aug 29, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
Assuredim Gls Fund L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$89.6M
as of Aug 29, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
AIM Asset Backed Income Fund (US) L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$57.6M
as of Aug 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
AHP Capital Solutions, L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$8.1M
as of Feb 28, 2022
no Form DWound down
Bluemountain Clo Warehouse Fund (US) L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 30, 2023
no Form DEarly deployment
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape

These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.

FundType (ADV)YearsPathLatest reported GAVSource
AHP Fund II L.P.Private Equity Fund2021 to 2022
$460M
filed Oct 28, 2022
adviserinfo.sec.gov
AHP Fund I Pv L.P.Private Equity Fund2021 to 2022
$437M
filed Oct 28, 2022
adviserinfo.sec.gov
AHP Fund II Pv L.P.Private Equity Fund2021 to 2022
$232M
filed Oct 28, 2022
adviserinfo.sec.gov
Assured Investment Management Clo Warehouse Fund II (US) L.P.Private Equity Fund2021 to 2022
$221M
filed Oct 28, 2022
adviserinfo.sec.gov
AHP Fund I L.P.Private Equity Fund2021 to 2022
$193M
filed Oct 28, 2022
adviserinfo.sec.gov
AHP Allied Pv Co-Invest L.P.Private Equity Fund2022 to 2022
$16.7M
filed Oct 28, 2022
adviserinfo.sec.gov
AHP Allied Co-Invest L.P.Private Equity Fund2022 to 2022
$16.3M
filed Oct 28, 2022
adviserinfo.sec.gov
Team
56 current, 25 former
Managing partner (2)
Partner (27)
Associate (1)
Operating partner (1)
Capital markets (2)
Investor relations (2)
Board or advisory (2)
Platform (14)
25 former (kept with end dates)
  • Andrew Todd Feldstein · Chief Executive Officer; Chief Investment Officer · Jul 1, 2003 to Aug 24, 2020 Inference
  • Charles Chisato Kobayashi · Chief Executive Officer Of Bluemountain Fuji Management, Llc · Nov 1, 2015 to Aug 25, 2017 Inference
  • David Allan Buzen · Chief Executive Officer; Chief Investment Officer · Aug 1, 2020 to Jul 28, 2023 Inference
  • James Edward Staley · Managing Partner · Feb 1, 2013 to Nov 25, 2015 Inference
  • Louisa a Church · Chief Executive Officer Of Blue Mountain Capital Partners (London) Llp · Dec 1, 2016 to Mar 26, 2018 Inference
  • Michael Liberman · Chief Operating Officer; Co-President · Mar 1, 2005 to Mar 26, 2020 Inference
  • Nicholas Thomas Pappas · Co-Chief Executive Officer Of Blue Mountain Capital Partners (London) Llp · Jun 1, 2015 to Aug 25, 2017 Inference
  • Peter Douglas Greatrex · Managing Partner; Head Of Private Investments · Jan 1, 2011 to Mar 29, 2017 Inference
  • Stephen Miles Siderow · Co-President · Jul 1, 2003 to Mar 26, 2020 Inference
  • Alan Jeffrey Gerstein · Senior Adviser · Jan 1, 2004 to Aug 29, 2016 Inference
  • Derek Smith · Senior Adviser · Jan 1, 2009 to Mar 27, 2019 Inference
  • Bryce Markus · Member · Dec 1, 2016 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
  • David Mitchell Alpert · Member · Jan 1, 2013 to Jan 8, 2019 Inference
  • James Edward Staley · Member · Feb 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
  • Jane Elizabeth Veron · Member · Jan 1, 2019 to Oct 31, 2019 Inference
  • Joanna Sun Alpert · Member · Jan 1, 2013 to Jan 8, 2019 Inference
  • Nicole Marie Anderson · Member · Jan 1, 2013 to Jan 8, 2019 Inference
  • William Huntington Reeves · Member · Dec 1, 2007 to Oct 31, 2019 Inference
  • Adele Kittredge Murray · Chief Compliance Officer · Nov 1, 2021 to Oct 28, 2022 Inference
  • Dava Elaine Ritchea · Chief Financial Officer · Feb 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2021 Inference
  • Dave Ray · General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2021 to Jul 28, 2023 Inference
  • David Alan Rubenstein · Partner; General Counsel; Secretary Of Registrant And Blue Mountain Capital Partners (London) Llp · Dec 1, 2006 to Mar 29, 2017 Inference
  • Dawn Lynn Jasiak · General Counsel · Nov 1, 2019 to Nov 24, 2021 Inference
  • Eric Milo Albert · Chief Compliance Officer · Aug 1, 2015 to Mar 29, 2021 Inference
  • Paul Alexander Friedman · General Counsel; Chief Administrative Officer & Secretary · Jan 1, 2011 to Mar 26, 2020 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
  • Evercore Group L.L.C. 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
  • Snowbridge Securities LLC 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
21 most recent
  1. Sep 14, 2026
    Sound Point Capital Appoints Faris AbiNader as Head of Real Estate Capital Formation
  2. Mar 31, 2026
    Sound Point Luna LLC: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 3 (2024 extract) -> 2 (roster 2026-09-01)
  3. Mar 5, 2026
    Sound Point Partners with CAIS to Broaden Access to Private Credit Solutions for the Wealth Channel
  4. Aug 11, 2025
    Sound Point Capital Holds $1.1 Billion First Close of Strategic Capital Fund III
  5. Jul 7, 2025
    Mergers & Acquisitions: What Path Lies Ahead for Private Credit?
  6. Jun 30, 2025
    Sound Point Capital Appoints Dan Fabian as Global Chief Financial Officer
  7. Dec 16, 2024
    Sound Point Provides Financing to Support the Acquisition of BNP Associates
  8. Sep 12, 2024
    Sound Point Capital Closes Third Direct Lending Fund
  9. Dec 14, 2023
    Sound Point Capital Partners With iCapital Marketplace
  10. Sep 12, 2023
    Sound Point Capital Provides Financing to Support the Acquisition of Barcoding
  11. May 18, 2023
    Sound Point Names Gunther Stein Chief Investment Officer for U.S. Performing Credit and CLOs
  12. Mar 7, 2023
    Sound Point Capital Provides Financing to Support the Acquisition of Gannett Fleming
  13. Oct 19, 2022
    Sound Point Capital and LBC Credit Management Support the Acquisition of Unirac, Inc.
  14. Sep 27, 2022
    Sound Point Capital Management Hires Merrill Martin from CSAM for Independent Wealth Channels
  15. Aug 23, 2022
    Sound Point Capital Names New Chief Compliance Officer
  16. Dec 9, 2021
    QED Investors and Sound Point Capital Management, LP Announce Strategic Partnership
  17. Nov 18, 2021
    Sound Point Capital Provides Financing to Support the Acquisition of Lindsay Precast
  18. Jun 8, 2021
    Sound Point Capital Acquires CVC Credit’s U.S. Direct Lending Unit
  19. Feb 24, 2021
    Aflac Global Investments Announces Strategic Partnership with Sound Point Capital Management, LP
  20. Feb 3, 2020
    Francis McCullough Joins Sound Point Capital as Global Head of CLO Capital Markets and Structuring
  21. Mar 30, 2012
    Sound Point Luna LLC first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

Sound Point Luna LLC is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…