DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / W••••••• G••••• R••••••• M••••••••• I•••
W••••••• G••••• R••••••• M••••••••• I•••
W••••••• G••••• R••••••• M••••••••• is a private equity firm that specializes in the metals and mining sector. The firm’s unique, integrated institutional platform combines in-house project evaluations, mining operations and asset management expertise to generate superior returns for its investors.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.87bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-10
Classification history (3)
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“W••••••• G••••• R••••••• M••••••••• is a private equity firm that specializes in the metals and mining sector.”w•••••••••.com
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“W••••••• G••••• R••••••• M••••••••• is a private equity firm that specializes in the metals and mining sector.”w•••••••••.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 25, 2013 to Jul 10, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $874Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $874Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $874Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-10, latest gav Private Equity Fund $874M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Toronto, Canada
- Office address
- 2 BLOOR STREET EAST, SUITE 1530, Toronto, M4W 1A8
- Business phone
- 1 416 504 3505
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 3
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 3, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 3
- companies
- 3
- geography
- investments
- 3
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
3 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••••••• M••••• P••••••• F••• O•••••• M•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $380M as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W••••••• P••••••• M••••• F••• I• C•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $494M as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
5 current, 3 former
Managing partner (1)
- I•••• I•• E•••••• · Managing Partner, Chief Investment Officer · since Jan 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (3)
- C••••• A•• B•••••• · Shareholder · since Mar 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••••• S••••• · Partner, Chief Strategist · since Sep 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••••••• K•••• T••• · Shareholder · since Mar 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- R•••••• J••• W•••• · Partner, Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- C••••• A•• B•••••• · Partner, Investment Management · Jan 1, 2011 to Jan 30, 2024 Inference
- M••• F•••••• H••• · Partner, Head Of M••••• · Mar 1, 2013 to Jan 20, 2017 Inference
- K•••••••• K•••• T••• · Partner, General Counsel · Jan 1, 2011 to Jan 30, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
3 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F•••••••• S•••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| N••••• G••• P••••••••• | Role unknown | exited exited Dec 8, 2016 | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| P•••••• A••••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 8, 2016 | Exit to a strategic buyer | N••••• G••• P••••••••• | Seller (confirmed) | w•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- A••••••••• C••••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2017
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
5 most recent
- Sep 16, 2026Winwell Ventures Announces Proposed Acquisition of N••••• G••• P••••••••• From W••••••• and F•••••••• Transactions to Form Contact G•••
- Sep 16, 2026W••••••• P••••••• M••••• F••• I• C•••••• L• – Update of NuLegacy G••• Corp. Holdings
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 168873 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Dec 8, 2016Winwell Ventures Announces Proposed Acquisition of N••••• G••• P••••••••• From W••••••• and F•••••••• Transactions to Form Contact G•••
- Sep 25, 2013W••••••• G••••• R••••••• M••••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)