Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
B••• P•••• is a private equity firm that partners with entrepreneurs and management teams investing in and growing lower middle-market companies.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 24 of 24 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 13 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.97bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-23
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 24 of 24 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 13 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Jul 23, 2024
- RAUM
- $2.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 13
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.0Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.0Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-23, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.0B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 13, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 24
- Employees
- 31
- Headquarters
- Cleveland, OH
- Office address
- 127 PUBLIC SQUARE, SUITE 5100, Cleveland, OH, 44114
- Business phone
- 216-535-4700
- Sectors
- business services, industrials, consumer, transportation logistics
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $30.0M to $300M
- EBITDA
- from $5.0M
- Enterprise value
- from $10B
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We know that any transaction is a very important milestone in a company’s history, and we focus on investing with great respect and care.
- roles
- unknown 19, standalone 1
- period
- to 2026-08-12, from 2026-08-12, undated holdings 19, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2026-08-12, first 2026-08-12
- control
- control 1, unknown 19
- companies
- 20
- geography
- count 1, share 0.05, value OH
- investments
- 20
- seller kinds
- founder 1
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2026 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 13
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 4, share 0.2, value industrial manufacturing, examples National Safety Apparel, VRC Engineered Solutions, Siffron, Europa Eyewear, count 3, share 0.15, value industrial services, examples Dumpsters.com, TAS Environmental Services, Pinnacle, count 3, share 0.15, value specialty distribution, examples Russell Hendrix Foodservice Equipment, Transtar Holding Company, Brimar Industries, LLC, count 2, share 0.1, value aerospace defense, examples Mattco Forge, Inc., Consolidated Precision Products, count 1, share 0.05, value media telecom, examples National OnDemand, Inc.
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.15, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples National Safety Apparel, Siffron, Europa Eyewear, count 3, share 0.15, value misc durable wholesale, examples Russell Hendrix Foodservice Equipment, Transtar Holding Company, Brimar Industries, LLC, count 2, share 0.1, value aerospace defense, examples Mattco Forge, Inc., Consolidated Precision Products, count 1, share 0.05, value waste collection, examples Dumpsters.com, count 1, share 0.05, value plastics rubber products, examples VRC Engineered Solutions, count 1, share 0.05, value remediation environmental, examples TAS Environmental Services, count 1, share 0.05, value hvac plumbing mechanical, examples Pinnacle, count 1, share 0.05, value media telecom, examples National OnDemand, Inc.
20 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (4); observed 2026 to 2026
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $416M as of Jul 23, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• V• ••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $191M as of Jul 23, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• V• E•••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $31.8M as of Jul 23, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $770M as of Jul 23, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• I• ••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $272M as of Jul 23, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• I• E•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $17.6M as of Jul 23, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $155M as of Jul 23, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• ••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $57.5M as of Jul 23, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• ••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $40.1M as of Jul 23, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• E•••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $7.8M as of Jul 23, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K•• E••••• P••••••• 2••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2000 year in the fund name | $526,420 as of Feb 14, 2012 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• P•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $19.5M as of Mar 26, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• ••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $8.6M as of Mar 26, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $8.4M as of Jul 23, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• I• ••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $3.8M as of Jul 23, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K•• E••••• P••••••• 9• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $2.8M as of Feb 14, 2012 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•• E••••• F••• P••••••• 9• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.3M as of Feb 14, 2012 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•• E••••• P••••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $919,917 as of Feb 14, 2012 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•• E••••• F••• P••••••• 9• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $782,025 as of Feb 14, 2012 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• I• E•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $389,000 as of Jul 23, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K•• E••••• F••• P••••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $307,650 as of Feb 14, 2012 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•• E••••• P••••••• I•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $292,583 as of Feb 14, 2012 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•• E••••• F••• P••••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $165,274 as of Feb 14, 2012 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•• E••••• P••••••• 9• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $97,690 as of Feb 14, 2012 | no Form D | Unknown |
- B•••• C••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• M••• C•••••• · Member · since Dec 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• G••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C•••••• G••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• C•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• W• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• R••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• A•••• L•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• A•••• L•••• · Member · since Dec 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• P•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• M••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• M••••• · Member · since Dec 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••••• Z••••••••• · HR & Ops Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• P••• W••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• P••• W••• · Member · since Dec 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• C••••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• S••••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- R••• S••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• W•••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• E•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• W•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• C••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••••• D•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• T•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• B••• I•• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• S•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• M••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• H••••• · Operating Partner* · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• S••••••••• · Operating Partner* · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• P••••• · Operating Partner* · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• C••••••• · Senior Associate, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• K••••• · Managing Director, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• W••• · Vice President, Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• T•••• · Associate, Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••••• M•••••• · Accounting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• A•• G••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E• Z•••••• · Director of Compliance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• F•••••• · CFO & CCO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• S••••• · Head of Talent · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• L••••• · Accounting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• N•••• · Associate, Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• P••• G•••• · Founding Member; Retired Effective 12/31/2018 · Feb 1, 2000 to Mar 26, 2020 Inference
- J••• F•••••• K•••• · Founding Member; Retired Effective 12/31/2018 · Feb 1, 2000 to Mar 26, 2020 Inference
- M••• E••••• M••••• · Member · Dec 1, 2018 to Mar 29, 2021 Inference
- L••• S•••••• R••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2012 to Sep 11, 2015 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2026 | Majority recapitalization | D••••••••• | Sponsor | b•••••••••.com |
- H••••• W••••••• 10 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- S••••••• P••••••• L•• 10 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- P••••••••• P••••• S••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• I• ••• L••• $100M pa.gov
- P••••••••• P••••• S••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• $70.0M pa.gov
- Sep 15, 2026B••• P•••• Recapitalizes D•••••••••, a National Leader of Managed Waste and Site Services
- Sep 15, 2026Stax Exit Recognized by Mergers & Acquisitions
- Sep 15, 2026B••• P•••• won Recapitalization Deal of the Year at the USA M&A Middle M•••et Atlas Awards
- Sep 15, 2026B••• P•••• Delivers a Freshly Squeezed Win with Country Pure F•••s Exit
- Aug 12, 2026D••••••••• Announces Partnership with B••• P•••• Capital Partners to Accelerate Growth and Innovation
- Feb 14, 2012B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
B••• P•••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…