Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••• A•••••••
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 119 of 147 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 119 of 147 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 16, 2012 to May 17, 2024
- RAUM
- $108Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $378Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 81%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-17, latest gav Other Private Fund $378M, latest counts Other Private Fund 3, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 11, Real Estate Fund 2, Other Private Fund 15, Private Equity Fund 119
- Employees
- 657
- Headquarters
- Baltimore, MD
- Office address
- 901 SOUTH BOND STREET, SUITE 400, Baltimore, MD, 21231-3340
- Business phone
- 410-537-5400
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••• A••••••• G••••• F•••• M••••• F••• L••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $189M as of May 17, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B•••• A••••••• G••••• F•••• O••••••• F••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $132M as of May 17, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B•••• A••••••• G••••• F•••• O•••••• F••• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 Form D first sale | $57.6M as of May 17, 2024 | $236M | Active deployment | |
| B•••• S•••••• I•••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Apr 29, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• S•••••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Apr 29, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••••• P•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2009 year in the fund name | $12,762 as of Mar 31, 2014 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2009 year in the fund name | $11,061 as of Mar 31, 2014 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2•••••••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2009 year in the fund name | $0 as of Mar 31, 2014 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2•••••••• E••••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2009 year in the fund name | $0 as of Mar 31, 2014 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••• V•••••• I•••••••• L• • S••••• 1••• • A•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 1999 year in the fund name | $0 as of Apr 29, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••••• D••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $65.7M as of Oct 27, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• S••••••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 31, 2014 | no Form D | Unknown |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • S•• I••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $101M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • C•• I• •••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2015 to 2015 | $61.4M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• • 2••• • S••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $56.0M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••• I•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2013 to 2015 | $54.5M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • B••• X• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $30.6M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• • G••• I•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2014 to 2015 | $28.8M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • J•• I••••••••• F••• V••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $27.0M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $26.8M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••• I••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $25.0M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • R• E••••• V• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2013 to 2015 | $21.5M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• I••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2015 to 2015 | $20.3M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • S•• I•• •••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $18.9M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $16.7M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • S•••••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $16.6M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2014 to 2015 | $15.4M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • J•• I••••••••• F••• I•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2014 to 2015 | $15.0M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• •••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2015 to 2015 | $13.9M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • R••••••••• V•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2015 to 2015 | $13.4M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • E•• E• X•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2014 to 2015 | $13.1M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••• V•••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $12.5M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•• 2••• • C•• V•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $11.7M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• V•••••• G••••• P••••••• 2•••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $10.4M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• 2•••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2013 to 2015 | $9.7M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • E••••• X• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2015 to 2015 | $9.6M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• • 2••••••••• L••• | Other P•••••• Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $9.5M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••• X•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $9.4M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • E•• I•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2013 to 2015 | $9.1M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • Q• R•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2014 to 2015 | $9.1M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • C••••••••• V•••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2014 to 2015 | $9.0M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• • 2••• H•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $8.9M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2•••••• I•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $8.6M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••• X• E•••••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $8.5M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| S••••• I• F••••• F•••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2015 to 2015 | $8.4M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••• V• •••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2013 to 2015 | $8.2M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••••• I•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2013 to 2015 | $8.1M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2•••••••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $8.1M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• I• •••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2014 to 2015 | $7.7M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• •••• •••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $7.6M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • Y•••• I• •••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2015 to 2015 | $7.5M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • E••••• X• •••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2015 to 2015 | $7.3M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• • E•••••••• P••••••• 2•••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $7.3M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • C••••• V• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2014 to 2015 | $7.1M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•• 2••••••• 1• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $6.6M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••• V•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2013 to 2015 | $6.5M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• S••••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $6.4M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • B••• E••••• I••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $6.3M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••• I• •••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2013 to 2015 | $6.2M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • E•• I••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2014 to 2015 | $6.0M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • C•••••• O••••••••• I•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2015 to 2015 | $5.8M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• D••••• I••••••••• • J•••• A••• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2015 to 2015 | $5.6M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • R••••••••• I•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $5.6M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • P•••• 4••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $5.3M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • S•••••• I••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2014 to 2015 | $5.3M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• • 2••• C•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $5.1M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••••• V•••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $4.8M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• • C•• K••••••••• •••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2014 to 2015 | $4.4M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2•••••• I••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2013 to 2015 | $4.2M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $4.1M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $4.0M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • C•• I• •••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2015 to 2015 | $4.0M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• • 2••• L•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $3.6M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • S•••••• I•• •••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2014 to 2015 | $3.6M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• F••••••••• L•• | Other P•••••• Fund | 2013 to 2015 | $3.4M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • E•• I• •••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2013 to 2015 | $3.3M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• 2••• •••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2013 to 2015 | $3.2M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• • S••••••• C•••••• P••••••• 2•••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $3.0M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••••• I• •••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2013 to 2015 | $2.9M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•• • F••••• F•••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2015 to 2015 | $2.9M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| L•• I•• • F••••• F•••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2015 to 2015 | $2.8M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • L••••• I••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2015 to 2015 | $2.7M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • E•• I•• •••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2014 to 2015 | $2.6M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • A•• V•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $2.6M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••••• O•• I••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $2.6M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • P• S••• I•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $2.3M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•• 2••••••••• L•• | Other P•••••• Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $2.3M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••••••• •••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $2.2M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • C••••• D••••••••• F••• •••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $2.2M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B• 2••• • C••••• V• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2014 to 2015 | $1.9M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••• A••••••• I•••••••• 2••• • J•• I••••••••• F••• V••• •• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $1.9M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| S••••• F••••• F•••• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2015 to 2015 | $1.8M filed Dec 21, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- M•••••• D•••• H••••• · President & Ceo · since Jul 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• D•••• R••••• · General Counsel · since Apr 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• P••••••• C•••••• · Deputy General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• M•••• P••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• O••••• W•••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• M•••••• C•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jul 1, 2007 to May 17, 2024 Inference
- X• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- Mar 16, 2012B•••• A••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
B•••• A••••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…