Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A•••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•
A•••••• is a private equity firm building enduring industrial platforms by bringing together mission-critical suppliers in resilient markets.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $13.96bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 3, 2018 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $14Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 9
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $14Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $14Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $14Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $14B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 9, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 9
- Employees
- 48
- Headquarters
- Nashville, TN
- Office address
- 3803 BEDFORD AVENUE, SUITE NO. 106, Nashville, TN, 37215-2564
- Business phone
- (615) 270-5870
- Sectors
- industrials, infrastructure, aerospace defense, technology, automotive, energy, safety security
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We seek to build the next generation of Industrial Compounders – market-leading, mission-critical industrial platforms designed to consistently compound earnings over decades.
- roles
- add on 3, unknown 5, platform 5
- period
- to 2026-08-27, from 2026-06-02, undated holdings 8, dated observations 10
- window
- last 2026-08-27, first 2026-06-02
- control
- control 5, unknown 8
- companies
- 13
- geography
- count 1, share 0.077, value AL
- investments
- 13
- seller kinds
- sponsor 1
- transactions
- 5
- cadence by year
- 2026 add ons 3, platforms 2
- platform add on
- add ons 3, platforms 5, add ons per platform 0.6
- sector known for
- 7
- disclosed value usd
- n 2, max $770M, min $535M
- sector distribution
- count 4, share 0.308, value aerospace defense, examples Omnetics Connector Corporation, Avantus Aerospace Group Limited, SIGNIA AEROSPACE, Continental Aerospace Technologies, count 2, share 0.154, value industrial manufacturing, examples AstroNova, Fairbanks Morse Defense, count 1, share 0.077, value industrial services, examples American Elevator Group
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 4, share 0.308, value aerospace defense, examples Omnetics Connector Corporation, Avantus Aerospace Group Limited, SIGNIA AEROSPACE, Continental Aerospace Technologies, count 1, share 0.077, value specialty trade other, examples American Elevator Group, count 1, share 0.077, value printing, examples AstroNova, count 1, share 0.077, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Fairbanks Morse Defense
13 companies on the graph (5 transactions); most in aerospace defense (4); 5 platforms and 3 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $3.5B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• E•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $52.9M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•••••• C•••••• P••••••• E•••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $77.8M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $2.5B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.6B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A•••••• C•••••• P••••••• A••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $4.7M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A•••••• C•••••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $3.0B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A•••••• C•••••• P••••••• a• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment |
- R••••• J••••• A•••• · Managing Member · since Aug 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• •••• R•••••••• · President, L•••••• Partner · since Sep 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• G•••••• E•••• · Chief Financial Officer And L•••••• Partner · since Oct 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• C••••••• N••••• · General Counsel And Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 27, 2026 | Platform acquisition | A•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a••••••.com |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | A•••••• A•••••••• G•••• L•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a••••••.com |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | L••• S•••• C••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Platform acquisition | C••••••••• A•••••••• T••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a••••••.com |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | O••••••• C•••••••• C••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a••••••.com |
- K•••• S••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 2, 2026
- H••••••• L•••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 10, 2026
- R••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 27, 2026
- W•••••• B•••• • C••••••• L••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 2, 2026
- L••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 1, 2026
- J••• M••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 8, 2026
- P•••••• W••••••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 1, 2026
- M•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 27, 2026
- R•••• • G••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 1, 2026
- F••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 8, 2026
- W•••••• F••• • G•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 1, 2026
- S•• D•••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• $15.0M content.sdcers.gov
- Aug 27, 2026A•••••• Completes Acquisition of A••••••••
- Aug 27, 2026A•••••• Completes Acquisition of A••••••••
- Jul 1, 2026A•••••• Investment Management to Acquire A••••••
- Jun 8, 2026A•••••• Investment Management to Acquire C••••••••• A•••••••• T•••••••••
- Jun 8, 2026A•••••• Investment Management to Acquire C••••••••• A•••••••• T•••••••••
- Jun 2, 2026A•••• Announces Acquisitions of O••••••• C•••••••• C••••••••• and MagCanica Inc.
- Mar 31, 2026A•••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 9 (2024 extract) -> 15 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 31, 2026S•• D•••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• reports A•••••• Capital Partners IV LP: $15,000,000 committed, vintage 2025Lp commitment disclosedFactS•• D•••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S•••••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Dec 3, 2018A•••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
A•••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…