The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / T•• O•••••• G•••• I• L••

T•• O•••••• G•••• I• L••

Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketBarrington, ILt•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

O•••••• Group is a private equity firm specializing in search fund investments. For over 14 years, we have been delivering returns to our investors in the niche market of search fund private equity.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
Basis
own website statement
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.06bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 18, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)
    own website statement
    O•••••• Group is a private equity firm specializing in search fund investments.
    t•••••••••.com
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
Oct 14, 2016 to Mar 29, 2024
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
3
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$62.6Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$62.6Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$62.6Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $62.6M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
Barrington, IL
Office address
234 JAMES STREET, Barrington, IL, 60010
Business phone
312-513-3558
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
North America
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
$1.0M to $3.0M
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
We specialize in identifying small, privately-held lifestyle businesses with untapped potential and infusing them with the talent, processes, and leadership needed to achieve exponential growth.
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
3 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
O•••••• I• F•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$37.4M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
O•••••• I•• F•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$19.3M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
O•••••• I• F•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$5.9M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Team
2 current, 0 former
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
  1. Oct 14, 2016
    T•• O•••••• G•••• I• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs

T•• O•••••• G•••• I• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in Independent Sponsors.

Independent Sponsors1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…