Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W•• I••••••••• M•••••••••
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 2 of 10 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 2
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.03bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-15
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 2 of 10 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 2
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 28, 2012 to Mar 15, 2024
- RAUM
- $67Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $25.7Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $5.8Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $25.7Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 20%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-15, latest gav Hedge Fund $159M, Other Private Fund $5.6B, Private Equity Fund $25.7M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Other Private Fund 5, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Other Private Fund 6, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 93
- Headquarters
- Laguna Beach, CA
- Office address
- 281 BROOKS STREET, Laguna Beach, CA, 92651-2974
- Business phone
- 949-380-0200
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- minority 1
- period
- to 2026-08-06, from 2026-08-06, undated holdings 0, dated observations 1
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- minority 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value industrial manufacturing, examples Hadrian
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Hadrian
1 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (1); observed 2026 to 2026
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•• P••••••• S•••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $2.6M as of Mar 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W•• P••••••• S•• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $23.1M as of Mar 15, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
- K••• R••••• W•••••• · Member, Elected Manager · since Jun 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• B•••• T•••• · Elected Manager · since Jun 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••• R•••••• B•••• · Member, Elected Manager · since Jun 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• W••••• P•••• · Elected Manager · since Jun 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• J••••• J•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•• K••••••• K•• · Deputy Chief Operating Officer, Secretary · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- V••••••• K••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- P•••• J••• H••••• · Portfolio Manager · Dec 1, 2013 to Jul 10, 2018 Inference
- D•••• A••••• B••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Senior Vp · Oct 1, 2004 to Jul 6, 2022 Inference
- J•••• C••••••• O•••• · Executive Vp · Dec 1, 2002 to Mar 20, 2018 Inference
- L•• T••••• R••••••• · Secretary/Vp · Jun 1, 1995 to Jul 10, 2018 Inference
- S••••• A••• · Vice President, Portfolio Manager · Jun 1, 2016 to Jul 10, 2018 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H•••••• | Minority | active | Aug 6, 2026 venture round | 2 months | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
- Aug 31, 2026W•• I••••••••• M•••••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 2 (2024 extract) -> 4 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 28, 2012W•• I••••••••• M••••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
W•• I••••••••• M••••••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…