Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G••••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 10 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.13bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-30
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 10 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Apr 30, 2024
- RAUM
- $405Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $127Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $405Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $127Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 67%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $127M, Venture Capital Fund $278M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, Venture Capital Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 10, Venture Capital Fund 5
- Employees
- 4
- Headquarters
- Greenwich, CT
- Office address
- TWO LAFAYETTE COURT, Greenwich, CT, 06830
- Business phone
- 203-422-8200
- Sectors
- technology, healthcare, media telecom, real estate, business services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $20.0M to $100M
- Control
- control,majority
- Thesis
- We target equity investments of $20 million to $100 million and pursue both majority and minority equity positions in growth companies.
- roles
- unknown 32, platform 1
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 33, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 33
- companies
- 33
- geography
- investments
- 33
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 10
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 4, share 0.121, value media telecom, examples Leaf Group, American Cellular Corporation, Office Media, Promatory Communications, count 3, share 0.091, value education, examples Post University, American Sentinel University, TrueDialog, count 2, share 0.061, value business services, examples Sterling Talent Solutions, icrossing, count 1, share 0.03, value industrial manufacturing, examples High End Systems
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 4, share 0.121, value media telecom, examples Leaf Group, American Cellular Corporation, Office Media, Promatory Communications, count 3, share 0.091, value education, examples Post University, American Sentinel University, TrueDialog, count 1, share 0.03, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples High End Systems, count 1, share 0.03, value staffing, examples Sterling Talent Solutions, count 1, share 0.03, value advertising marketing, examples icrossing
33 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in media telecom (4); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• Z••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $2.1M as of Apr 2, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• A•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $50.8M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| G••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• D••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $210,803 as of May 4, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $70.8M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• R••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $7.1M as of May 4, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••••••• M••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.9M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $2.0M as of Apr 2, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• P••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $2,470 as of Apr 2, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Mar 16, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down |
- J••• A••••• H•••••• · Managing Member · since Sep 1, 1995 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• E••••• J••••••• · Managing Member · since Sep 1, 1996 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• P• H•••••••• · Partner · since Jun 1, 2004 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••• M•••••• M••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President · since May 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- May 5, 2026G••••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 4 (2024 extract) -> 3 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 14, 2012G••••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
G••••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…