Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••• P•••••••
We are a Chicago-based private equity firm investing in leading middle-market companies in the business services sector.
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.27bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-22
Classification history (2)
- Sep 15, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“C••• P••••••• is a Chicago-based private equity firm investing in leading middle-market companies in the business services sector.”xn--c-1hnaa.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 23 of 23 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 14 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 13, 2012 to May 22, 2024
- RAUM
- $2.3Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 16
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.3Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.3Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.3Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-22, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.3B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 16, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 23
- Employees
- 28
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- 71 SOUTH WACKER DRIVE, SUITE 3750, Chicago, IL, 60606-4637
- Business phone
- (312) 873-7300
- Sectors
- business services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We invest in sectors where we have developed significant expertise either through prior investments or extensive sector research.
- roles
- unknown 1, platform 2
- period
- to 2025-06-26, from 2021-09-28, undated holdings 0, dated observations 7
- window
- last 2025-06-26, first 2021-09-28
- control
- control 2, unknown 1
- companies
- 3
- geography
- count 1, share 0.333, value MA, count 1, share 0.333, value CO
- investments
- 3
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 4
- cadence by year
- 2021 platforms 1, 2025 platforms 1, other deals 2
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.667, value business services, examples Camp Profiles, LLC DBA 829 Studios, Strategus LLC
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.333, value engineering services, examples Camp Profiles, LLC DBA 829 Studios
3 companies on the graph (4 transactions); most in business services (2); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2021 to 2025
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••• P••••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $553M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••• P••••••• F••• V••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $307M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••• S•• C•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $220M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••• P••••••• E•••••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $10.3M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• S••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $10.0M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••• P••••••• F••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $476M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C••• P••••••• F••• V•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $197M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C••• P••••••• E•••••••• F••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $12.4M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C••• P••••••• F••• V• G•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••• P••••••• F••• V•• G•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••• E•••••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $13.3M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••• P••••••• F••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $334M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••• P••••••• F••• V••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $77.3M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••• A••••••• F••• • W••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 28, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• P••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $55.4M as of Mar 30, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $37.9M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $21.9M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• P••••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $19.6M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••• E•••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $1.7M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••• P••••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $797,417 as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G•• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $296,000 as of Mar 30, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••• S•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $0 as of Mar 30, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••• F••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 28, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down |
- C••••••••• J•••• P•••• · Partner · since Jun 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••••• W• P•••••• · Partner · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• D•••• W••••• · Partner · since Apr 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• H•••• C•••••• · Partner · since Jun 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• M•••••• M•••••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• M•••••• S••••••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• S••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C••••••••• M••••• G•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- D••••• G••• H•••• · General Partner · Jun 1, 2003 to Mar 26, 2020 Inference
- D•••• R••• M••••• · Limited Partner · Jan 1, 2010 to Mar 28, 2016 Inference
- K•••• H•••• Y••••• · Limited Partner · Jun 1, 2003 to Mar 28, 2018 Inference
- M••••• D•••• W••••• · General Partner · Jun 1, 2003 to Mar 28, 2018 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E•••• I••••••••• S•••••••• | Role unknown | active | Jun 26, 2025 transaction announcement | 1.2 years | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| S•••••••• L•• | Platform | active | Mar 18, 2025 transaction announcement | 1.5 years | S•••• S••••••• (confirmed) | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| C••• P•••••••• L•• D•• 8•• S•••••• | Platform | unknown | Sep 28, 2021 transaction announcement | 5.0 years | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 26, 2025 | Growth investment | E•••• I••••••••• S•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | eliteisi.com |
| Mar 18, 2025 | Platform acquisition | S•••••••• L•• | Sponsor | stelluscapital.com |
| Mar 18, 2025 | Majority investment | S•••••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | stelluscapital.com |
| Sep 28, 2021 | Platform acquisition | C••• P•••••••• L•• D•• 8•• S•••••• | Sponsor | stelluscapital.com |
- S•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 18, 2025
- Mar 31, 2026C••• P•••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 16 (2024 extract) -> 14 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jun 26, 2025E•••• I••••••••• S•••••••• Receives Strategic Investment From C••• P•••••••
- Mar 18, 2025S•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• Provides Unitranche Financing in Support of C••• P•••••••' Investment in S•••••••• L••
- Feb 13, 2012C••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
C••• P••••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Family Offices, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…