Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P•••••• E••••• I••••••••• I•••
Formed in 1992, PEI Funds was an early pioneer of the private equity secondary market and continues to develop inventive secondary strategies.
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 5 of 5 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.09bn P•••••• Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 5 of 5 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 13, 2012 to Mar 27, 2024
- RAUM
- $89.7Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $89.7Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $89.7Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $89.7Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $89.7M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- 4
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 505 PARK AVENUE, 4TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022-1106
- Business phone
- 212-750-1228
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- up to $1.0M
- Equity check
- up to $30.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- This website is not an offer of securities or an offer to invest in any fund or other investment vehicle managed or advised by P•••••• E••••• I••••••••• I•••
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P•••••• E••••• I••••••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $81.6M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P•••••• E••••• I••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $8.0M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P•• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $3.4M as of Apr 30, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P•• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $2.0M as of Mar 18, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P•••••• E••••• I••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $334,000 as of Mar 18, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down |
- C•••••• P••• S•••••• · Managing Director · since Sep 1, 1992 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• B••••• P••••••• · Managing Director · since Sep 1, 1992 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• R•••••• C••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- B••••••• G••• W••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2013 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- G••••• B••••• F•••••• · Managing Director · Jun 1, 2003 to Mar 29, 2016 Inference
- E••••• A•• M••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2010 to Mar 29, 2016 Inference
- S••••••• A••••••• L•• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2012
- Feb 13, 2012P•••••• E••••• I••••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
P•••••• E••••• I••••••••• I••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…