DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•• H•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Fund of fundsClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· San Francisco, CAb•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $570M
- PE fund assets
- $987M
- PE funds
- 14
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $570M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 14 of 14 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.99bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 14 of 14 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 20, 2012 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $570Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 14
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $987Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $987Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $987M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 14, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 14
- Employees
- 7
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
14 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•• H•••• C•••••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $10.5M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• H•••• C•••••• P••••••• V••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $6.2M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• H•••• C•••••• P••••••• V•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $123,838 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• H•••• C•••••• P••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $154M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•• H•••• C•••••• P••••••• S••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $66.7M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•• H•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $8.6M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•• H•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $200M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B•• H•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $145M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• H•••• E••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $110M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• H•••• E••••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $119M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• H•••• E••••••• P••••••• I• B• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $79.4M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• H•••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $76.1M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• H•••• E••••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $6.5M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• H•••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $4.9M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
13 current, 8 former
Managing partner (2)
- L•••• D•••• M••••••••• · Managing Partner · since Sep 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••• D•••• M••••••••• · Founder & Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (2)
- B••• B••••••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B••• B••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- E••• A••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (2)
- M••• P•••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O••••• M•••••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- C•••• M••••••••• · Investor Relations, Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- J••• F•••• · Accounting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••• D•••• R•••••••• · Cco · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (3)
- M•••• R•••• · Office Administrator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• P••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••• Y••••••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
8 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••• T•• C••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2009 to Dec 18, 2014 Inference
- B••• B•••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2014 to Sep 16, 2014 Inference
- P••••• A••• G•••••• · Partner · Sep 1, 2011 to Jan 6, 2017 Inference
- D•••• J•• S•••• · Partner,Cco · Jan 1, 2009 to Jan 7, 2014 Inference
- J••••••••• R•••• V••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Nov 1, 2014 to Mar 28, 2016 Inference
- J•••••• R•••••• C•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2016 to Oct 11, 2021 Inference
- J•• N•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2014 to Dec 18, 2014 Inference
- M•••• C••••••• P••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2022 to Nov 3, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Jan 20, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
B•• H•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…