The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / M••••••• • C••• I•••

M••••••• • C••• I•••

Hybrid manager · probableunsizedNew York, NYm•••••••.com

M••••••• & Co. is a privately-owned, institutionally-focused investment firm specializing in public and private corporate credit.

Classification
Class
Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
Basis
R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Size band
unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 14, 2026
    Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)
    R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
unknown
Form ADV filings
unknown
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
unknown
PE fund GAV, latest filing
unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
unknown
Employees
unknown
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
financial services
Geography
Global, Europe, Asia
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
The products and services referred to on this Site may not be suitable investments for you and you should seek professional investment advice before making a decision to invest in any of the products or services mentioned on this Site.
Observed from deals on record
roles
period
to 2023-11-28, from 2023-05-01, undated holdings 0, dated observations 3
window
last 2023-11-28, first 2023-05-01
control
companies
3
geography
count 1, share 0.333, value WA, count 1, share 0.333, value CA, count 1, share 0.333, value TX
investments
0
seller kinds
transactions
3
cadence by year
2023 add ons 2, platforms 1
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
3
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 3, share 1, value industrial manufacturing, examples Northwest Woodworks, Montbleau & Associates LLC, Buda Woodworks, LLC
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
role co investor, shared 3, entity id 2ae3cf33-951a-4651-8bdc-f23cfe7b6132, role lender, shared 3, entity id d7930ba2-f29e-4259-9274-f98ca05eae4f
subsector distribution
count 1, share 0.333, value food manufacturing, examples Montbleau & Associates LLC

3 companies on the graph (3 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (3); observed 2023 to 2023

Funds
0 on record
No fund collected for this firm yet. Funds arrive from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Form D filings.
Team
42 current, 0 former
Partner (19)
Principal (1)
Platform (7)
Other (13)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
3 on record
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
12 most recent
  1. Nov 28, 2023
    M••••••• • C••• I••• was capital provider on Crescendo Capital Partners's add on of B••• W••••••••• L••
  2. May 1, 2023
    M••••••• • C••• I••• was capital provider on Crescendo Capital Partners's platform acquisition of M•••••••• • A••••••••• L••
  3. May 1, 2023
    M••••••• • C••• I••• was capital provider on Crescendo Capital Partners's add on of N•••••••• W••••••••
  4. Mar 3, 2023
    M••••••• & Co. Invests in M•••et News International
  5. Feb 13, 2023
    M••••••• & Co. Strengthens Focus on Swiss Institutional M•••et with New Hires
  6. Jan 19, 2023
    M••••••• & Co. Expands their Asia-Pacific Investment Team with Hire of New Portfolio Manager
  7. Jan 11, 2023
    M••••••• & Co. appoints Hans Valer as Country Head, Switzerland
  8. Nov 16, 2020
    M••••••• & Co. expands Private Debt Platform to Asia Pacific with new hires in Singapore and Sydney
  9. Nov 16, 2020
    M••••••• & Co. Limited strengthens aviation finance capability with new hires
  10. Dec 6, 2019
    The First Scope Alternative Investment Award for Private Debt goes to M••••••• & Co.
  11. Dec 6, 2019
    M••••••• & Co hires Laurence Kubli as Structured Credit Specialist
  12. Aug 16, 1991
    M••••••• • C••• I••• reports 1 Private Equity Fund(s) on its current Form ADV (Approved); not in the 2011-2024 extract
Across the graphs

M••••••• • C••• I••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…