Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•
P•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L• is an independent private equity partnership founded in 1999, which is focused on providing equity for European growing asset-light service companies, investing across tech-enabled financial services, tech-enabled B2B & healthcare and consumer & education. The firm has invested a total of €2.5bn of capital across 12 European countries in 43 companies.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 12 of 12 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.01bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 12 of 12 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Mar 27, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 7
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.0Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.0Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.0B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 12
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- 60 CHARLOTTE STREET (6TH FLOOR), London, W1T 2NU
- Business phone
- 0044 207 766 2000
- Sectors
- technology, environmental services
- Geography
- Europe
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- majority
- Thesis
- We invest in businesses that help other businesses deliver value through technology and analytics, while generating recurring revenues and superb unit economics.
- roles
- unknown 41, platform 7
- period
- to 2021-08-11, from 2018-07-17, undated holdings 41, dated observations 14
- window
- last 2021-08-11, first 2018-07-17
- control
- control 7, unknown 41
- companies
- 46
- geography
- count 1, share 0.022, value DC
- investments
- 48
- seller kinds
- sponsor 2
- transactions
- 7
- cadence by year
- 2018 other deals 1, 2019 platforms 1, 2020 platforms 2, 2021 exits 2, platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 7, add ons per platform 0
- sector known for
- 6
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.043, value business services, examples FairConnect, G-Evolution, count 2, share 0.043, value education, examples 24 ORE Business School, Cambridge Education Group, count 1, share 0.022, value healthcare services, examples {my}dentist, count 1, share 0.022, value media telecom, examples Waterbeek Media
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.043, value insurance agencies brokerage, examples FairConnect, G-Evolution, count 2, share 0.043, value education, examples 24 ORE Business School, Cambridge Education Group, count 1, share 0.022, value dental, examples {my}dentist, count 1, share 0.022, value media telecom, examples Waterbeek Media
46 companies on the graph (7 transactions); most in business services (2); 7 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2018 to 2021
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P•••••• M•• I••••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $508M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P•••••• E••••••• E••••• I• S••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P•••••• E••••••• E••••• I•• ••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $32.9M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P•••••• E••••••• E••••• I•• ••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $13.7M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P•••••• E••••••• E••••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $224M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P•••••• A•••••••• P••••••••• 2•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 year in the fund name | $108M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P•••••• E••••••• E••••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $125M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P•••••• E••••••• E••••• I• •••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.3M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P•••••• E••••••• E••••• •• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 31, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P•••••• E••••••• E••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 31, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P•••••• E••••••• E••••• •• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 31, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P•••••• E••••••• E••••• •• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 31, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down |
- F•••• M•••••• G••••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• E•••• · Partner - Chief Executive Officer · since Jan 1, 1999 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••• E•••• · Chairman · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• E•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- A•••••••• R••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• B••••• · Partner · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• K•••• · Partner · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••• M•••••• G••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- F•••• M•••••• G••••••••• · Partner - Operating Committee Member · since Sep 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••• M•••••• P•••••••• · Partner - Operating Committee Member · since Jun 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• B•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••• M••••• C••••• B•••••••• · Partner - Operating Committee Member · since Sep 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• C••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••••• C••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- P••• A••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••••• Z•••• · D•••••or · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I• B•••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• M••••• C••••• B•••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• M•••••• P•••••••• · Partner & Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••••• C••• · D•••••or of Office Operations · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••••• H• V•• · D•••••or, Finance · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- D••••• A••••• K••••••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2002 to Aug 24, 2018 Inference
- H••••• K•••••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2007 to Apr 3, 2013 Inference
- M•••••• H•••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 1999 to Apr 3, 2013 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2023 | Sponsor to sponsor | 2• O•• B••••••• S••••• | Seller (confirmed) | p••••••.com |
| Aug 11, 2021 | Sponsor to sponsor | G••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p••••••.com |
| Aug 11, 2021 | Sponsor to sponsor | G••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p••••••.com |
| Jul 23, 2021 | Exit to a strategic buyer | F••••••••• | Seller (confirmed) | p••••••.com |
| Jul 23, 2021 | Exit to a strategic buyer | F••••••••• | Seller (confirmed) | p••••••.com |
| May 28, 2021 | Platform acquisition | T•• C•••••• G•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p••••••.com |
| Jun 26, 2020 | Platform acquisition | C••• T••••• W•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p••••••.com |
| Jun 26, 2020 | Platform acquisition | C••• T••••• W•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p••••••.com |
| Jun 12, 2019 | Exit to a strategic buyer | I• B•••••• | Seller (confirmed) | p••••••.com |
| Jun 12, 2019 | Exit to a strategic buyer | I• B•••••• | Seller (confirmed) | p••••••.com |
| Feb 26, 2019 | Platform acquisition | M• H••• M••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p••••••.com |
| Jul 17, 2018 | Majority investment | F••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p••••••.com |
- C••••• S••••• P•••••• F••• G•••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2018
- M•••••• P•••••• E••••• A••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- C••••• S••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• in P•••••• E••••••• E••••• I• L• $132M sib.wa.gov
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• in P•••••• E••••••• E••••• L• $50.7M sib.wa.gov
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in P•••••• E••••••• E••••• L• $50.0M oregon.gov
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in P•••••• E••••••• E••••• I• L• $100M oregon.gov
- Jul 21, 2025Team I•••••ments Focus News Contact
- Jul 21, 2025P•••••• agrees sale of mydentist to Bridgepoint for a 3.0x return
- Jul 27, 2023P•••••• generates 3.9x return on sale of leading Italian education platform, 2• O•• B••••••• S•••••
- Jul 27, 2023P•••••• generates 3.9x return on sale of leading Italian education platform, 2• O•• B••••••• S•••••
- Mar 8, 2022C••••••••• D••••• announces £140 million strategic investment from Blackstone
- Aug 11, 2021P••••••-backed F••••••••• agrees acquisition of G••••••••• to create a pan-E••••••• leader in connected insurance services
- Aug 11, 2021P••••••-backed F••••••••• agrees acquisition of G••••••••• to create a pan-E••••••• leader in connected insurance services
- Aug 11, 2021P••••••-backed F••••••••• agrees acquisition of G••••••••• to create a pan-E••••••• leader in connected insurance services
- Jul 23, 2021P•••••• agrees sale of F••••••••• to Sephora
- Jul 23, 2021P•••••• agrees sale of F••••••••• to Sephora
- Jul 23, 2021P•••••• agrees sale of F••••••••• to Sephora
- May 28, 2021P•••••• partners with IDH management in take out of C••••••
- May 28, 2021P•••••• partners with IDH management in take out of C••••••
- Mar 18, 2021C••••••••• D••••• Completes £165 million Dividend Recapitalisation
- Jun 26, 2020P••••••-backed S••••••• acquires C••• T••••• W•••••••• to strengthen South East presence
- Jun 26, 2020P••••••-backed S••••••• acquires C••• T••••• W•••••••• to strengthen South East presence
- Jun 26, 2020P••••••-backed S••••••• acquires C••• T••••• W•••••••• to strengthen South East presence
- Jun 12, 2019P•••••• sells global leather accessories brand, I• B••••••, for €100 million
- Jun 12, 2019P•••••• sells global leather accessories brand, I• B••••••, for €100 million
- Jun 12, 2019P•••••• sells global leather accessories brand, I• B••••••, for €100 million
- Feb 26, 2019P••••••-backed S••••••• Group acquires M• H••• M••• to create the largest conveyancer in the UK
- Feb 26, 2019P••••••-backed S••••••• Group acquires M• H••• M••• to create the largest conveyancer in the UK
- Feb 19, 2019P•••••• completes roll-over investment in O••• S••••••• G••••• alongside Nordic Capital
- Jul 17, 2018P•••••• acquires leading connected insurance services provider, F•••••••••
- Jul 17, 2018P•••••• acquires leading connected insurance services provider, F•••••••••
- Mar 13, 2018P•••••• agrees sale of O••• S••••••• G••••• to Nordic Capital
- Mar 29, 2012P•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
P•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L• is the same institution as 1 record in Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…