DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••• I••••••••• M••••••••• I••••••••• I•••
Buyout firmClassification probableMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Toronto, Ontarioc•••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $12B
- PE fund assets
- $3.3B
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors infrastructure,real_estate
- Graphs 1
- Placement agents 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.25bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-24
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 26, 2012 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $12Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.3Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $5.8Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.3Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-24, latest gav Private Equity Fund $3.3B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 74
- Headquarters
- Toronto, Ontario, Canada
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- infrastructure, real estate
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••• I••••••••• O••••••••• F••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $3.3B as of Jun 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
26 current, 8 former
Managing partner (5)
- A••• G•••••••• · Co-CEO & Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• G••••••• · Chief Executive Officer, Real Estate Investments · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•• E•••••• · President and CIO – EMEA Direct Real Estate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• P•••• · Portfolio Manager – U.S. Logistics Partners, President – Americas Real Estate Division · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• D••••• D••• · President, Chief Investment Officer & Director · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (4)
- A•••• G••••• · Chief Investment Officer – Indirect Real Estate Strategies · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• S•••• · Chief Investment Officer - Listed Real Assets Strategies · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• I•••••••• · Chief Investment Officer – Americas Direct Real Estate Strategies · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• D••••• D••• · Chief Investment Officer – Private I••••••••• Strategies · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (7)
- A•••••• S••••••• · Vice President · since Apr 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A•••••• H•••••• K••••••••• · Vice President/Director · since Aug 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- I••• S••• Y•• C••• · Vice-President · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• J•••• D•••••• · Vice President · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•• G••••••• G•••• A••••••• · Vice-President · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••••••• L••• V•••• · Vice President · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• W•••••• S••• · Vice President · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (6)
- A•••• C••••• · Head of Investment Operations & Strategy · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• N•• P••••••• · Chief Operating Officer, Chief Finanical Officer, Director · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H•••• G••••• · Head of Sustainability & Innovation · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• D•••• P•••• · Secretary/Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• V•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• Z••••••• · General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (4)
- B••••• M••••••• · Head of Client Solutions · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• M••••• · Head of People · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• N••• · Head of Strategic Accounts · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• R••••• · Chief Economist & Head of Insights & Intelligence · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
8 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• F••••••• R••••• · Executive Chair · Sep 1, 2008 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- J••• A•••••••• P••••• · Partner · Sep 1, 2008 to Jul 27, 2016 Inference
- R••••• D••• C••• · Chief Financial Officer [Currently On Long Term Disability Leave] · Jul 1, 2010 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- R••••• E••••• P••••••••• S••• · Secretary/Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2020 to Oct 12, 2021 Inference
- A•••• Z•••••••• V••• · Vice-President · Jul 1, 2021 to Jun 24, 2024 Inference
- A••• N•• H•••••• · Vice President · May 1, 2010 to Apr 3, 2023 Inference
- J••••• A•••••••• K•••••••• · Vice President · Aug 1, 2010 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- M••••• D•• · Vice President/Director · Oct 1, 2012 to Aug 22, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 9, 2021 | Exit to a strategic buyer | W•••••• L•• | Strategic acquirer (confirmed) | graingp.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- P•••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- C••• C•••••• A•••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- C•••••••• P••••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 26, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
C••• I••••••••• M••••••••• I••••••••• I••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…