DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•
Buyout firmClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· Houston, TXt•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.7B
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- 3 of 33
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors energy,infrastructure
- Graphs 1
- RAUM $1.7B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 5 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 4
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 6, 2022 to Mar 26, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.7Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.7Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 20%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-10, latest gav Hedge Fund $1.6B, latest counts Hedge Fund 4, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 16
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
32 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- energy, infrastructure
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 30, platform 3
- period
- to 2024-08-01, from 2024-02-06, undated holdings 30, dated observations 6
- window
- last 2024-08-01, first 2024-02-06
- control
- control 3, unknown 30
- companies
- 32
- geography
- investments
- 33
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 3
- cadence by year
- 2024 platforms 3
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 3, add ons per platform 0
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.062, value energy, examples Pelican Pipeline, VSI Midstream, count 1, share 0.031, value industrial manufacturing, examples Sabre
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.062, value energy, examples Pelican Pipeline, VSI Midstream, count 1, share 0.031, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Sabre
32 companies on the graph (3 transactions); most in energy (2); 3 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2024 to 2024
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P•• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $4.7M as of Oct 21, 2022 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
23 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
- J••••• T•••• M•••• · MANAGING PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (11)
- A••• P••••• · Limited Partner · since Oct 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••• P••••• · PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• B•••••• · PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• P•••••• O••••••• · PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• P•••••• O••••••• · Limited Partner · since Oct 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• T•••• M•••• · Member · since May 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••• G••• B•••••• · Limited Partner · since Oct 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• S•••• S•••• J• · PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• S•••• S•••• J• · Limited Partner · since Oct 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• D••••• P••••• · SENIOR PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• D••••• P••••• · Limited Partner · since Aug 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (3)
- A•••• A•••••••• · DIRECTOR, TECHNICAL · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• M•••• · DIRECTOR, TECHNICAL · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Z••• B••••• · DIRECTOR · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- P•••••• G•••••• · VICE PRESIDENT · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (3)
- J••• L••••• · ASSOCIATE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• K•• · ASSOCIATE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• M••••••• · ASSOCIATE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- A••••• K••••• · VICE PRESIDENT, INVESTOR RELATIONS · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- S•••••••• T••••• D•••• · Cco · since Oct 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••••• T••••• D•••• · CONTROLLER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- K•••• W•••••• · SENIOR ACCOUNTANT · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- C••• J••• T•••••• · Limited Partner · Aug 1, 2022 to Oct 21, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
33 relationships, 3 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
2 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 1, 2024 | Platform acquisition | S•••• E••••• P••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | t•••••••••.com |
| Feb 6, 2024 | Platform acquisition | T••• T••••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | t•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
17 most recent
- Feb 28, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 31, 2024••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2024••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2024••• Locked
- Feb 6, 2024••• Locked
- Feb 6, 2024••• Locked
- Jun 13, 2023••• Locked
- Aug 15, 2022••• Locked
- Jul 6, 2022••• Locked
- Jun 6, 2022••• Locked
- May 25, 2022••• Locked
- Jan 3, 2022••• Locked
- Jul 6, 2021••• Locked
- Feb 24, 2021••• Locked
- Jun 10, 2019••• Locked
- Feb 4, 2019••• Locked
- Jan 22, 2018••• Locked
Across the graphs
T•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…