Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / M•••••••• B••••• I••••••••• I•••

M•••••••• B••••• I••••••••• I•••

Hybrid manager · probableLower middle marketMontreal, Quebecm•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
Class
Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
Basis
R4: Private Equity Funds are 4 of 15 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 4
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.54bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-22
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)
    R4: Private Equity Funds are 4 of 15 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 4
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Mar 29, 2012 to Nov 22, 2024
RAUM
$13Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
2
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$543Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$543Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$543Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
27%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-11-22, latest gav Private Equity Fund $543M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 3, Liquidity Fund 1, Other Private Fund 7, Private Equity Fund 4
Employees
60
Headquarters
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Office address
1501 MCGILL COLLEGE AVENUE, SUITE 1200, Montreal, Quebec, H3A 3M8
Business phone
514-842-6464
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
majority
Thesis
We partner with our clients to steward capital responsibly across market cycles.
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 4
period
to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 4, dated observations 0
window
last unknown, first unknown
control
unknown 4
companies
4
geography
investments
4
seller kinds
transactions
0
cadence by year
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
0
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution

4 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations

Funds
4 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
M•••••••• B••••• U••• E••••• F•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$53.8M
as of Nov 22, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
M•••••••• B••••• C••••••• A•• C••••••••• E••••• F•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2013
first reported on Form ADV
$129M
as of Aug 11, 2016
no Form DWound down
M•••••••• B••••• G••••• E••••• F•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
SPVunknown$489M
as of Nov 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M•••••••• B••••• B••••••• F•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
SPVunknown$37.6M
as of Jun 3, 2015
no Form DWound down
Team
73 current, 10 former
Partner (24)
Vice president (13)
Associate (1)
Analyst (8)
Business development (1)
Board or advisory (1)
Platform (17)
10 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
4 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
  • T•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2014
  • A•• F•••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
  1. Mar 29, 2012
    M•••••••• B••••• I••••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

M•••••••• B••••• I••••••••• I••• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.

RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…