DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S••••••••• S••••••••• I•••
S••••••••• S••••••••• I•••
Classification
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 2 of 2 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag and the name reads as a wealth or access platform
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 2 of 2 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag and the name reads as a wealth or access platform
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 4, 2012 to Jul 9, 2024
- RAUM
- $744Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.7Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 7%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-09, latest gav Hedge Fund $45.8M, Other Private Fund $1.6B, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Other Private Fund 9, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Other Private Fund 12, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- Roseland, NJ
- Office address
- 105 EISENHOWER PARKWAY, Roseland, NJ, 07068
- Business phone
- 973-233-8800
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••••••• P•••••• P••••••••• I•• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $223M as of Jul 9, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S••••••••• P•••••• P••••••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $148,797 as of Jun 27, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
3 current, 2 former
Managing partner (1)
- M••••• J•••••• G•••• · President · since Apr 1, 1990 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- K•••••• M•••••• C•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Sep 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• R•••••• O••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- M•••• M•••••• · Chief Portfolio Strategist · Nov 1, 2009 to Aug 7, 2013 Inference
- J••• L••••••• L••••• · Director Of Manager Research · Dec 1, 2004 to Mar 18, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- Y•••• A•••••• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- E••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Apr 4, 2012S••••••••• S••••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
S••••••••• S••••••••• I••• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…