DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••••••• C••••• • E••••• M••••••••• L•••
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $77.0M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- 2 of 16
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors energy
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 27, 2012 to Dec 22, 2020
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $77.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $77.0Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2020-12-22, latest gav Private Equity Fund $77.0M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
15 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- energy
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 14, platform 2
- period
- to 2009-09-08, from 2009-09-08, undated holdings 14, dated observations 4
- window
- last 2009-09-08, first 2009-09-08
- control
- control 2, unknown 14
- companies
- 15
- geography
- investments
- 16
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2009 platforms 2
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
15 companies on the graph (2 transactions); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2009 to 2009
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••••••• S••••••••• C•••••• C••••• P••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $77.0M as of Dec 22, 2020 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
2 current, 3 former
Principal (2)
- F•••••••• G• M• B••••••• · Director · since Jun 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• L•• · Director · since Sep 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- D••••• P• W•••• · Director · Dec 1, 2010 to Apr 5, 2013 Inference
- J•••• M••••••••• · Director · Sep 1, 2012 to May 21, 2019 Inference
- L••••••• J••••• T•••••• · Director · Jul 1, 2007 to Apr 5, 2013 Inference
Portfolio
16 relationships, 2 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2009 | Platform acquisition | W•••• W•••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | s•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
17 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 28, 2019••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2016••• Locked
- Apr 20, 2015••• Locked
- Sep 18, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 1, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 14, 2011••• Locked
- Dec 14, 2010••• Locked
- Jun 14, 2010••• Locked
- Feb 18, 2010••• Locked
- Sep 8, 2009••• Locked
- Sep 8, 2009••• Locked
- Jun 14, 2008••• Locked
- Feb 25, 2008••• Locked
- Dec 5, 2007••• Locked
- May 31, 2007••• Locked