DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / D••
D••
Buyout firm · probableMiddle marketCamana Bay, Grand Caymand•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $4.69bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-29
Classification history (2)
- Sep 15, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“DCP is a leading international private equity firm founded by experienced private equity investors.”d•••••••••.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 9, 2018 to May 29, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $4.7Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $4.7Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $4.7Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $4.7B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Camana Bay, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
- Office address
- ONE NEXUS WAY, Camana Bay, Grand Cayman, KY1-9005
- Business phone
- 1(345)943 3100
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
33 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- financial services
- Geography
- Asia
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We combine our world-class investment expertise with extensive local knowledge and networks to invest in businesses with strong fundamentals and upside, especially industry leaders with excellent management teams and culture.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 31, platform 2
- period
- to 2023-02-24, from 2020-09-11, undated holdings 28, dated observations 10
- window
- last 2023-02-24, first 2020-09-11
- control
- control 2, unknown 31
- companies
- 33
- geography
- investments
- 33
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 5
- cadence by year
- 2020 other deals 1, 2021 platforms 1, other deals 1, 2022 other deals 1, 2023 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 7
- disclosed value usd
- n 1, max $283M, min $283M
- sector distribution
- count 4, share 0.121, value industrial manufacturing, examples Sun Vally Food, Gambol Pet Group, Haier Appliances, Nanfu Battery, count 1, share 0.03, value business services, examples Datong Insurance Brokerage, count 1, share 0.03, value industrial services, examples United Envirotech, count 1, share 0.03, value agriculture, examples Modern Dairy
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.061, value food manufacturing, examples Sun Vally Food, Gambol Pet Group, count 2, share 0.061, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Haier Appliances, Nanfu Battery, count 1, share 0.03, value insurance agencies brokerage, examples Datong Insurance Brokerage, count 1, share 0.03, value waste treatment, examples United Envirotech, count 1, share 0.03, value agriculture, examples Modern Dairy
33 companies on the graph (5 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (4); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2020 to 2023
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D•• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $2.6B as of May 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D•• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $2.1B as of May 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
14 current, 2 former
Managing partner (5)
- D•••• H•••••• L•• · Executive Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• L•• · Executive Chairman · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- D•••• L•• · Executive Chairman · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••••• J••• W••••••• · CEO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• W••••••• · CEO · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Partner (6)
- D•••• H•••••• L•• · Shareholder · since Feb 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H••• Y••• C•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• J• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••••• J••• W••••••• · Shareholder · since Jul 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••• W••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- W•••• W••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (3)
- S•••• G•••• · Director · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•• W••• · Director · since Sep 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Y• S•••• H•••• · Director · since Jun 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- L••• D••••• R•••• · Director · Sep 1, 2017 to Mar 26, 2023 Inference
- S•• Y•• S••••• C•••• · Director · Sep 1, 2017 to Jul 4, 2018 Inference
Portfolio
33 relationships, 2 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
5 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 24, 2023 | Platform acquisition | J••••••• W••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | d•••••••••.com |
| Jun 20, 2022 | Growth investment | A••••••••• H••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | d•••••••••.com |
| Nov 29, 2021 | Growth investment | D••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | d•••••••••.com |
| Apr 19, 2021 | Platform acquisition | A•••• A• C•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | d•••••••••.com |
| Sep 11, 2020 | Growth investment | T•••••• D•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | d•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- E••••••• G•••• L••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
- C••••••• L•••••• • C•• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
LP commitments
2 disclosed
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• $25.0M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in D•• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• $10.0M osc.ny.gov
Events
13 most recent
- Mar 31, 2025N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• reports DCP Capital I, LP: $25,000,000 committed, vintage 2017Lp commitment disclosedFactN•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F•••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Feb 24, 2023DCP Signs Exclusive Investment in J••••••• W•••••••, Canada's Number One Consumer Health Brand DCP Capital (“DCP”) announced today that it has reached agreement on an exclusive investment in Jami...
- Feb 24, 2023Feb 24, 2023 DCP Signs Exclusive Investment in J••••••• W•••••••, Canada's Number One Consumer Health Brand DCP Capital (“DCP”) announced today that it has reached agreement on an exclusive investment in Jami...
- Jun 20, 2022DCP Announces Strategic Investment in A••••••••• H•••••••••, A Leading Premium Private H••••••••• Service Provider DCP, a leading international private equity firm, announced today that it has completed the propriet...
- Jun 20, 2022Jun 20, 2022 DCP Announces Strategic Investment in A••••••••• H•••••••••, A Leading Premium Private H••••••••• Service Provider DCP, a leading international private equity firm, announced today that it has completed the propriet...
- Dec 30, 2021Dec 30, 2021 DCP Officially Joins United Nations-supported Principles of Responsible Investment (UNPRI) On December 30th, 2021, DCP announced that it has officially signed the United Nations-supported Pri...
- Nov 29, 2021DCP Completes Strategic Investment in D•••••, Becoming Its Largest Institutional Shareholder DCP announced the completion of a strategic investment in D••••• I•••••••• Service Co., Ltd. ("Daton...
- Nov 29, 2021Nov 29, 2021 DCP Completes Strategic Investment in D•••••, Becoming Its Largest Institutional Shareholder DCP announced the completion of a strategic investment in D••••• I•••••••• Service Co., Ltd. ("Daton...
- Apr 19, 2021DCP Completes Investment in A•••• A• C••, Backing a Leader in C••••’s Consumption Upgrade Megatrend DCP announced the completion of its investment in A•••• A• C•• D•••• Co., Ltd. ("A•••• A• C••" or the ...
- Apr 19, 2021Apr 19, 2021 DCP Completes Investment in A•••• A• C••, Backing a Leader in C••••’s Consumption Upgrade Megatrend DCP announced the completion of its investment in A•••• A• C•• D•••• Co., Ltd. ("A•••• A• C••" or the ...
- Sep 11, 2020DCP Announces Strategic Investment in T•••••• D••••••, A Leading Diabetes P•••••ceutical Company in C•••• DCP, a leading international private equity firm, announced that it has reached an agreement to acqu...
- Sep 11, 2020Sep 11, 2020 DCP Announces Strategic Investment in T•••••• D••••••, A Leading Diabetes P•••••ceutical Company in C•••• DCP, a leading international private equity firm, announced that it has reached an agreement to acqu...
- Feb 9, 2018Dcp first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
D•• is the same institution as 1 record in Allocators.
Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…