DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Z••• C•••••• A•••••••• L••
CandidateClassification candidateLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Berwyn, PAz•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $5.6B
- PE fund assets
- $117M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $5.6B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisCandidate · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 3 Private Equity Fund(s) among 18 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.12bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2023-03-15
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 3 Private Equity Fund(s) among 18 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 28, 2012 to Mar 15, 2023
- RAUM
- $5.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $117Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 17%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2023-03-15, latest gav Hedge Fund $151M, Real Estate Fund $36.3M, Other Private Fund $842M, Private Equity Fund $117M, latest counts Hedge Fund 3, Real Estate Fund 3, Other Private Fund 6, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 3, Real Estate Fund 4, Other Private Fund 8, Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 27
- Headquarters
- Berwyn, PA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z•• R••• I•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $107M as of Mar 15, 2023 | no Form D | Mature | |
| Z•• C••••••••• • L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $10.8M as of Mar 15, 2023 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Z•• H••••••• 2• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $7.5M as of Mar 30, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
3 current, 4 former
Managing partner (2)
- E••••• N••••• A•••••• · Managing Member, Chief Investment Officer · since Jan 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••••••• G•• S•••• · President · since Jan 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- K••••••• J•••••• J•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- C••••••••• L•••• F••••• · Chief Operating Officer/Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2012 to Jul 25, 2016 Inference
- L•••• M•••• M••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2008 to Mar 30, 2015 Inference
- P••• M•••••• P•••••• · Director Of Research · Jan 1, 2008 to Jun 15, 2018 Inference
- S••••• A••••• T•••• · Director, Portfolio Management · Jul 1, 2010 to Mar 30, 2015 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 28, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
Z••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…