Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

Firms / Tinicum Incorporated

Tinicum Incorporated

Buyout firmMiddle marketNew York, NYtinicum.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 12 of 12 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.64bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-12-12
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 12 of 12 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 14, 2012 to Dec 12, 2024
RAUM
$3.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
4
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$3.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$3.6Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$3.8Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-12-12, latest gav Private Equity Fund $3.6B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 12
Employees
40
Headquarters
New York, NY
Office address
800 THIRD AVENUE, 40TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022
Business phone
212-446-9300
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
industrials, franchising
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
control
Thesis
We seek to be the trusted partner of business owners and executives who share our belief that long-term prosperity can be created by teams of capable, honest people working together and investing diligently to fulfill the potential of great businesses.
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
12 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
Tinicum L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$3.1B
as of Dec 12, 2024
no Form DMature
Tinicum Tax Exempt L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$409M
as of Dec 12, 2024
no Form DMature
Tinicum Capital Partners II, L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$158M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Tinicum Employees L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$59.2M
as of Dec 12, 2024
no Form DMature
Tinicum Capital Partners II Add-On Fund, L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$43.8M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DMature
Tinicum Capital Partners, L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$33.5M
as of Nov 14, 2014
no Form DWound down
Tinicum Parallel L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$23.3M
as of Dec 12, 2024
no Form DMature
Tinicum Capital Partners Parallel Fund, L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$1.6M
as of Nov 14, 2014
no Form DWound down
Tinicum Capital Partners II Executive Fund, LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$910,915
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Tinicum Capital Partners Executive Fund I, LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$561,004
as of Nov 14, 2014
no Form DWound down
Tinicum Capital Partners II Parallel Fund, L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$477,090
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Tinicum Capital Partners II Add-On Parallel Fund, L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$216,670
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DMature
Team
8 current, 14 former
Managing partner (2)
14 former (kept with end dates)
  • Janet K. Ruttenberg · Trustee Of The Derald H. Ruttenberg Marital Trust, A Member Of Tinicum Lantern Ii Add-On L.L.C. · Jan 1, 2010 to May 28, 2014 Inference
  • Jonathan T. Molot · Trustee Of The Hattie Ruttenberg Descendants Trust, A Member Of Tinicum Lantern Ii Add-On L.L.C. · Jan 1, 2010 to May 28, 2014 Inference
  • Stephanie S Chen · Trustees - The Chen Family Trust · Feb 1, 1999 to May 28, 2014 Inference
  • Alfred Charles Zedlitz · Member Of Tinicum Lantern Ii L.L.C. · May 1, 2004 to May 28, 2014 Inference
  • Antonino Sciarrino · Member Of Tinicum Lantern Ii L.L.C. · May 1, 2004 to May 28, 2014 Inference
  • Edward Richard Civello · Member Of Tinicum Lantern Iii L.L.C. · Feb 1, 2012 to May 28, 2014 Inference
  • John Francis Keane · Member Of Operating Committee Of Registrant · Apr 1, 2000 to Mar 24, 2016 Inference
  • Joseph Anthony Marino · Member Of Tinicum Lantern Iii L.L.C. · Feb 1, 2012 to May 28, 2014 Inference
  • Michael Derek Fantasia · Member Of Tinicum Lantern Ii L.L.C. · Jun 1, 2007 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
  • Putnam Lee Crafts · Member Of Tinicum Lantern L.L.C. · Dec 1, 1998 to May 28, 2014 Inference
  • Robert J. Kelly · Member Of Tinicum Lantern L.L.C. · Dec 1, 1998 to May 28, 2014 Inference
  • Rodrigo Alejandro Cruz · Member Of Tinicum Lantern Ii L.L.C. · Dec 1, 2005 to May 28, 2014 Inference
  • Cynthia Alise Marian · Chief Compliance Officer And Deputy General Counsel · Sep 1, 2013 to Nov 14, 2014 Inference
  • Terence Michael O'Toole · Executive Vice President And Member Of Operating Committee Of Registrant · Nov 1, 2005 to Apr 23, 2020 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
  1. Feb 14, 2012
    Tinicum Incorporated first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

Tinicum Incorporated is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…