The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / S••••• F••• A••••••• L••

S••••• F••• A••••••• L••

Buyout firmLower middle marketWheat Ridge, COs•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

Buying and operating some of the best small businesses in America.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.24bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Sep 30, 2022 to Mar 28, 2024
RAUM
$279Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
7
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$245Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$245Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$245Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $245M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
Employees
8
Headquarters
Wheat Ridge, CO
Office address
6300 W 49TH DRIVE, Wheat Ridge, CO, 80033
Business phone
303-829-2093
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
24 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
safety security, healthcare, consumer, technology, aerospace defense
Geography
United States, Southeast, Asia, Mountain West
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 24
period
to 2026-01-01, from 2017-01-01, undated holdings 0, dated observations 24
window
last unknown, first unknown
control
unknown 24
companies
24
geography
investments
24
seller kinds
transactions
0
cadence by year
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
10
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 6, share 0.25, value industrial services, examples Steamboat Springs, CO, Des Plaines, IL, Nampa, ID, Loveland, CO, count 2, share 0.083, value consumer services, examples Arvada, CO, Little Rock, AR, count 1, share 0.042, value transportation logistics, examples Fairfield, NJ, count 1, share 0.042, value industrial manufacturing, examples Gurnee, IL
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 2, share 0.083, value landscaping, examples Arvada, CO, Little Rock, AR, count 2, share 0.083, value electrical contracting, examples Steamboat Springs, CO, Loveland, CO, count 2, share 0.083, value hvac plumbing mechanical, examples Nampa, ID, Colorado Springs, CO, count 1, share 0.042, value remediation environmental, examples Des Plaines, IL, count 1, share 0.042, value utility construction, examples Caldwell, ID, count 1, share 0.042, value general freight trucking, examples Fairfield, NJ, count 1, share 0.042, value food manufacturing, examples Gurnee, IL

24 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial services (6); observed 2017 to 2026

Funds
7 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
O•••••••• F••• I• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$3.9M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S••••• F••• F••••••• I• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$90.0M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
S••••• F••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$83.2M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
S••••• F••• A•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$34.0M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
S••••• F••• F••••••• I•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$12.6M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
S••••• F••• A•••• Q•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$12.2M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
S••••• F••• O••••••••• F••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$8.6M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
Team
3 current, 0 former
Portfolio
24 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
C••••••Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2026
year stated on the firm's page
9 monthsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D•• P••••••• I•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2026
year stated on the firm's page
9 monthsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••••••• I•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2025
year stated on the firm's page
1.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••••••• S••••••• C•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2025
year stated on the firm's page
1.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D••••• F•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2025
year stated on the firm's page
1.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
G•••• C•••••• C•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2025
year stated on the firm's page
1.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
G•••••• I•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2025
year stated on the firm's page
1.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B••••••••• C•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2024
year stated on the firm's page
2.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
F••••••••• N•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2024
year stated on the firm's page
2.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
N••••• I•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2024
year stated on the firm's page
2.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••• F••••• S•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2024
year stated on the firm's page
2.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T••••••••• F•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2024
year stated on the firm's page
2.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L•••••••• C•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2023
year stated on the firm's page
3.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••••• S••••••• C•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2023
year stated on the firm's page
3.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•••••Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2022
year stated on the firm's page
4.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••••• R•••• C•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2022
year stated on the firm's page
4.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L••••• R•••• A•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2022
year stated on the firm's page
4.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
W••••••• C•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2022
year stated on the firm's page
4.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B••••••••• C•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2021
year stated on the firm's page
5.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•••••• C•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2020
year stated on the firm's page
6.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B•••• V••••• C•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2020
year stated on the firm's page
6.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••••••••• C•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2020
year stated on the firm's page
6.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
W•••• R••••• C•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2019
year stated on the firm's page
7.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L••••••••• C•Role unknownunknownJan 1, 2017
year stated on the firm's page
9.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
  1. Mar 26, 2026
    S••••• F••• A••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 7 (2024 extract) -> 22 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Sep 30, 2022
    S••••• F••• A••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

S••••• F••• A••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…