DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P••••• C•••••• L•
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYp•••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.8B
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- 2 of 99
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors technology,financial_services,infrastructure,building_products
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 11 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 2 P•••••• Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 23, 2020 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.8Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.8Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 12%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-25, latest gav Hedge Fund $604M, Venture Capital Fund $341M, latest counts Hedge Fund 2, Venture Capital Fund 8, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 2, Venture Capital Fund 11
- Employees
- 20
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
99 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, financial services, infrastructure, building products
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 97, minority 2
- period
- to 2026-02-25, from 2025-09-22, undated holdings 97, dated observations 2
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 97, minority 2
- companies
- 99
- geography
- investments
- 99
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 62
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 47, share 0.475, value software, examples Architect, Inversioncap, Jupiter, Charged Particles, count 10, share 0.101, value financial services, examples Folks, Stack, Ola Finance, Teller, count 2, share 0.02, value media telecom, examples Oxio, Andrena, count 2, share 0.02, value tech enabled services, examples Nova Labs, Yield Guild Games, count 1, share 0.01, value industrial manufacturing, examples Geodnet
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 47, share 0.475, value software, examples Architect, Inversioncap, Jupiter, Charged Particles, count 10, share 0.101, value financial services, examples Folks, Stack, Ola Finance, Teller, count 2, share 0.02, value media telecom, examples Oxio, Andrena, count 1, share 0.01, value iot connectivity services, examples Nova Labs, count 1, share 0.01, value it services, examples Yield Guild Games, count 1, share 0.01, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Geodnet
99 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (47); observed 2025 to 2026
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• • S••••• a• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $34,978 as of Mar 31, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• • S••••• C• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $0 as of Feb 3, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P••••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• • S••••• E• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 31, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• • S••••• B• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $0 as of Feb 3, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
3 current, 10 former
Partner (2)
- B••••••• S•••••• F••••• · Limited Partner · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• Y••••••••• · Portfolio Manager · since Jul 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- A••••• A•••••••• U••••• · Chief Compliance Officer; Chief Operating Officer · since Nov 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
10 former (kept with end dates)
- D••••• E•••• F•••••• · Owner · Sep 1, 2016 to Jun 29, 2021 Inference
- D•••• F••••• · Manager · Oct 1, 2018 to Jun 29, 2021 Inference
- J••• H•••••• · Limited Partner · Oct 1, 2020 to Jun 29, 2021 Inference
- J••• C•••• G••••• · Owner · Sep 1, 2016 to Jun 29, 2021 Inference
- M•••••• E••••• N•••••••• · Member · Dec 1, 2015 to Jun 29, 2021 Inference
- R••••• S••••• L•••••• · Limited Partner · Jul 1, 2020 to Jun 29, 2021 Inference
- S•••• D•••••••• · Owner · Jul 1, 2019 to Jun 29, 2021 Inference
- S••••••• R••• S••••• · Limited Partner · Apr 1, 2020 to Feb 3, 2023 Inference
- T••• O•••••• · Manager · Oct 1, 2018 to Jun 29, 2021 Inference
- L•••• P••••• · Chief Compliance Officer & General Counsel · Feb 1, 2022 to Feb 3, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
99 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- R•••••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- P••• A••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 31, 2026P••••• C•••••• L•: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 0 (2024 extract) -> 1 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 23, 2020P••••• C•••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
P••••• C•••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…