Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T•••• G••••• M••••••••• L••
T•••• Global is a research-driven investment firm with 25+ years of experience investing in the defining companies of the future.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 35 of 48 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 33 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Large capdefined by: proxy: $36.49bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-13
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 35 of 48 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 33 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to May 13, 2024
- RAUM
- $56Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 29
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $36Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $75Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $36Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 73%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-13, latest gav Hedge Fund $39B, Private Equity Fund $36B, latest counts Hedge Fund 10, Private Equity Fund 29, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 13, Private Equity Fund 35
- Employees
- 168
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 9 WEST 57TH STREET, 35TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10019
- Business phone
- 212-984-8800
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- Our private equity business invests in early through late-stage companies that pursue innovative approaches to new and existing industries.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•••• G••••• P•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• X••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $2.2B as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• G••••• P•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• X•• F•••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $672M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• 1••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $16.1M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• 1••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $14.8M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• 1••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $12.1M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• 1••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $8.4M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• G••••• P•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• X•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $9.2B as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• G••••• P•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• X••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $4.3B as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• G••••• P•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• X• F•••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $2.8B as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• 1• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $242M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• 1••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $232M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• 1•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $148M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• 1•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $99.9M as of Nov 10, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• 1••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $62.2M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• 1••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $31.2M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• 1•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $22.3M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• 1••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $21.3M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• 1••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $11.5M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• 1••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $11.2M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• 1••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $9.2M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• 1••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $4.8M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• 1••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.7M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• G••••• P•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• X••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $4.3B as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• G••••• P•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• X•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $4.8B as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• X• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $715M as of Dec 6, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• G••••• P•• V••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $59.4M as of Nov 10, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• G••••• P•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• X• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $3.7B as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• G••••• P•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5B as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• G••••• P•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• V•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $194M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• G••••• P•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• V••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $899M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• G••••• P•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $563M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• G••••• P•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $511M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• G••••• P•••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $142M as of Dec 20, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• G••••• P•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $27.2M as of Mar 28, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• G••••• P•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $22.7M as of Jan 7, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
- E••• S•••• L••• · President & Chief Operating Officer · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• P••••• C•••••• · Member · since Mar 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• L•••• S••••••• · Member & Senior Advisor · since Jan 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••••• P•••••• S•••••• · General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- I•• B•••• P•••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
9 former (kept with end dates)
- F•••• D•••• · Member · Jan 1, 2013 to Jul 8, 2015 Inference
- F•••••••• R•••••• C•••• W•••• · Member · Jan 1, 2013 to Jul 8, 2015 Inference
- J••••••• C•••••• L••••• · Member · Jan 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- L•• J•••• F•••• · Member · Jan 1, 2013 to Jul 1, 2019 Inference
- N••••• S••••••••• C•••••• · Member · Jan 1, 2013 to Feb 23, 2017 Inference
- A••• C••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Apr 1, 2013 to Jul 2, 2021 Inference
- A•••••• A•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Nov 1, 2006 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
- N••• D•••••• S••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2011 to Jun 6, 2016 Inference
- S••••• B••• · General Counsel · Nov 1, 2008 to Jan 7, 2022 Inference
- J••• M••••• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- M••••• S•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in T•••• G••••• P•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• X•• L••• $300M calpers.ca.gov
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• $100M calstrs.com
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• $50.0M calstrs.com
- Mar 27, 2026T•••• G••••• M••••••••• L••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 29 (2024 extract) -> 28 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jun 30, 2025C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• reports T•••• G••••• PIP XV L.P.: $100,000,000 committed, vintage 2021, net IRR -7.6%Lp commitment disclosedFactC••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S•••••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Jun 30, 2025C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• reports T•••• G••••• PIP XVI LP: $50,000,000 committed, vintage 2023, net IRR 5.6%Lp commitment disclosedFactC••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S•••••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Feb 14, 2012T•••• G••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
T•••• G••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…