DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
D••••• G••••• P•••••••
Growth equityClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Boston, MAd•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $831M
- PE fund assets
- $313M
- PE funds
- 7
- Investments held
- 1 of 1
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors healthcare,technology
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 7 months ago
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisGrowth equity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Growth equityprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.31bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-27
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY
Classification history (2)
- Sep 15, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Growth equity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 4 of 4 private equity vehicles are named growth
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 11, 2021 to May 1, 2026
- RAUM
- $831Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 7
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $313Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $831Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $313Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $313M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- 8
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- healthcare, technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 1
- period
- to 2026-02-03, from 2026-02-03, undated holdings 0, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2026-02-03, first 2026-02-03
- control
- unknown 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2026 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
1 companies on the graph (1 transactions); observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
4 on record, 3 more on the reporting tape
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D••••• G••••• P••••••• S•• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $28.8M as of Apr 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••••• G••••• P••••••• S•• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $59.4M as of Apr 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| D••••• G••••• P••••••• F••• I• A••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $15.2M as of Apr 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| D••••• G••••• P••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $209M as of Apr 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D••••• G••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2026 to 2026 | $393M filed May 1, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| D••••• G••••• P••••••• F••• I••• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2026 to 2026 | $11.6M filed May 1, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| D••••• I•• S• H•••••••• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2026 to 2026 | $3.1M filed May 1, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov |
Team
17 current, 1 former
Managing partner (3)
- J•••• E••••• L••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J•••• E••••• L••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J•••• E••••• L••• · Founder / Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (1)
- J•••• E••••• L••• · Member And Manager · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (2)
- A••• D•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• P••••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- K••• D••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (3)
- A•• M••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• L••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• F••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (3)
- A••••• P•••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• R•••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••••••• T•••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (2)
- A••• L•••• · Vice President, Portfolio Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••• S••••• · COO / Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- H••• T••••• · Fund Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• G••••• S••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- B•••••• L••• M••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2021 to Oct 26, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
1 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••• L•• | Role unknown | active | Feb 3, 2026 transaction announcement | 8 months | J•••• E••••• L••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 3, 2026 | Growth investment | B••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- S••••••••• G•••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
Legal advisers (2)
- F•• R••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 3, 2026
- H••• • S•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 3, 2026
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
- May 1, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 3, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 11, 2021••• Locked
Across the graphs
D••••• G••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…