DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / Avathon Capital
Avathon Capital
Hybrid manager · probableunsizedUS
Classification
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 14, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- unknown
- Form ADV filings
- unknown
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- unknown
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- unknown
- Employees
- unknown
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
5 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 4, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-07-16, from 2025-04-28, undated holdings 1, dated observations 8
- window
- last 2026-07-16, first 2025-04-28
- control
- control 4, unknown 1
- companies
- 5
- geography
- investments
- 5
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 4
- cadence by year
- 2025 add ons 3, 2026 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 4, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 5
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.4, value education, examples Kids Bowel & Bladder, Summit Professional Education, count 2, share 0.4, value consumer services, examples NFPT, National Federation of Professional Trainers, count 1, share 0.2, value healthcare services, examples The Knowledge Tree
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.4, value education, examples Kids Bowel & Bladder, Summit Professional Education, count 2, share 0.4, value fitness recreation, examples NFPT, National Federation of Professional Trainers, count 1, share 0.2, value outpatient mental health substance, examples The Knowledge Tree
5 companies on the graph (4 transactions); most in education (2); 1 platforms and 4 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2026
Funds
0 on record
No fund collected for this firm yet. Funds arrive from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Form D filings.
Team
0 current, 0 former
No current team member collected yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A and B and from the firm’s own team page.
Portfolio
5 relationships, 1 platforms, 4 add-ons
Transactions
4 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 16, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | Kids Bowel & Bladder | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Apr 28, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | National Federation of Professional Trainers | Sponsor (derived) | summit-education.com |
| Apr 28, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | The Knowledge Tree | Sponsor (confirmed) | summit-education.com |
| Apr 28, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | NFPT | Sponsor (derived) | summit-education.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
0 most recent
No dated event recorded for this firm yet.