DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
O•••••• A•••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification probableUpper middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Stamford, CTo•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $9.2B
- PE fund assets
- $8.3B
- PE funds
- 12
- Investments held
- 52 of 54
- Deals, last 12 months
- 2
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque from $75.0MSectors business_services,industrial_services,industrials,manufacturing,healthcare,consumer,financial_services,food_beverage
- Last 12 months 2Most recent 5 months ago
- Graphs 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $8.29bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-30
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Growth equity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 6 of 8 private equity vehicles are named growth
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $9.2Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 12
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $8.3Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $9.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $8.3Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $8.3B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 9, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 14
- Employees
- 23
- Headquarters
- Stamford, CT
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
53 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- business services, industrial services, industrials, manufacturing, healthcare, consumer, financial services, food beverage
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- from $75.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 53, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-04-14, from 2026-04-01, undated holdings 52, dated observations 4
- window
- last 2026-04-14, first 2026-04-01
- control
- control 1, unknown 53
- companies
- 53
- geography
- investments
- 54
- seller kinds
- sponsor 1
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2026 other deals 2
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 4
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.019, value business services, examples Club Staffing, count 1, share 0.019, value healthcare services, examples EyeSouth Partners, count 1, share 0.019, value specialty distribution, examples Vesta Foodservice, count 1, share 0.019, value industrial manufacturing, examples Petmate
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.019, value staffing, examples Club Staffing, count 1, share 0.019, value optometry, examples EyeSouth Partners, count 1, share 0.019, value grocery wholesale, examples Vesta Foodservice, count 1, share 0.019, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Petmate
53 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in business services (1); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
14 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I• A••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $146M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• C••••••••• A••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $94.6M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E••••••• C••••••••• F• A••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $78.9M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| H••••• A••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $71.5M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| E••••••• C••••••••• P••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $48.6M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•••••• G••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $4.4B as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•••••• G••••• F••• V•• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.7B as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•••••• G••••• F••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $1.7B as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| O•••••• G••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $102M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| O•••••• 1••• W••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $50.9M as of Mar 28, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O•••••• G••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $10.7M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| O•••••• G••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $2.5M as of Mar 17, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O•••••• E•••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $2.2M as of Mar 26, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O•••••• E•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $85,608 as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
40 current, 8 former
Managing partner (11)
- D•••• C••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• A••• C••••• · Managing Partner · since Apr 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• A••• C••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• C••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•• M••••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• J••• M••••••••• · Managing Partner · since Dec 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••• D•••• C••••••• · Managing Partner · since Dec 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• B••••••••• · COO & Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• B••••••••• · Managing Partner · since May 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•• M••••• · CEO & Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• S•••• M••••• · CEO & Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (10)
- G•••••• B•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- G•••••• B•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• B•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J•••• M••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• B••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• B••• · partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M•••••• D• H••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• D• H••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M•••••• D• H••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- S•• G•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (3)
- C••••• W••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• B•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• B•••• · principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Vice president (6)
- C••••••• D•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••• S•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••••• D••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• D••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• B••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•• A•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (3)
- J••• D•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••• C•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• B••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Board or advisory (1)
- R••••• S•••• M••••• · Trustee · since Jan 1, 1996 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (5)
- J•••• D••••• V•••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• D••••• V•••• · CFO & Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• M•••• · Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• V•••• · CFO & Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• S••••••••• · Director of Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- M••••••• F••••••••• · Administrator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
8 former (kept with end dates)
- R••••• S• M••••• · Trustee · Jan 1, 1996 to Mar 26, 2019 Inference
- D•••• C••••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 1999 to Mar 29, 2016 Inference
- E••• J••••• E•••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2012 to Mar 29, 2016 Inference
- J•••• a• C••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 1992 to Mar 29, 2016 Inference
- M••• B••••••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2006 to Mar 29, 2016 Inference
- M•••••• D• H••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2012 to Mar 29, 2016 Inference
- P••• a• R•••• · Partner · Jan 1, 1997 to Mar 29, 2016 Inference
- A••••• S• S••••• · Manager Financial Reporting, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2012 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
Portfolio
54 relationships, 1 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
3 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 14, 2026 | Majority investment | N•• C••••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | o•••••••••.com |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Growth investment | V•••• F••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | o•••••••••.com |
| Mar 23, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | E••••••• P••••••• | Seller (confirmed) | o•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Financial advisers (1)
- L••••• F••••• • C•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 14, 2026
Legal advisers (1)
- H•••••• S•••• F•••••••• K••••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 14, 2026
LP commitments
4 disclosed
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• in O•••••• G••••• F••• I••• L••• $20.0M sib.wa.gov
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in O•••••• G••••• F••• V• L••• $75.0M calstrs.com
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in O•••••• G••••• F••• V•• L••• $250M calstrs.com
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in O•••••• G••••• F••• V••• L••• $350M calstrs.com
Events
8 most recent
- Apr 14, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 14, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 23, 2026
- Mar 23, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
O•••••• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…