Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / D•• A•••• M••••••••• L••

D•• A•••• M••••••••• L••

CandidateLower middle marketStamford, CTd••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

Developing World Markets helped invent modern impact investing more than 20 years ago and has been a leader in the field ever since.

Classification
Class
Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
Basis
R7: admitted on 2 Private Equity Fund(s) among 5 vehicles; no rule fired
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.04bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)
    R7: admitted on 2 Private Equity Fund(s) among 5 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Mar 29, 2012 to Mar 28, 2024
RAUM
$555Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
2
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$43.3Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$273Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$43.3Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
40%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Other Private Fund $230M, Private Equity Fund $43.3M, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 2
Employees
35
Headquarters
Stamford, CT
Office address
100 FIRST STAMFORD PLACE, 4TH FLOOR, Stamford, CT, 06902
Business phone
203-655-5453
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
9 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
financial services, energy, education, environmental services, agriculture
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 9
period
to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 9, dated observations 0
window
last unknown, first unknown
control
unknown 9
companies
9
geography
investments
9
seller kinds
transactions
0
cadence by year
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
1
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 1, share 0.111, value financial services, examples $2.7 billion
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 1, share 0.111, value financial services, examples $2.7 billion

9 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in financial services (1); no dated observations

Funds
4 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
D•• I•••••••• F•••••• E••••• F••• I•• a• S••••••• o• D•• F•••• S••••• • S•••• S••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2014
first reported on Form ADV
$31.2M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DMature
T•• D•• M••••••••• F••• J• a• S••••••• o• D•• I••••• F•••• S••••• • S•••• S••
ADV: Other Private Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$14.4M
as of Mar 28, 2020
no Form DWound down
D•• M••••••••• E••••• F••• I• a• S••••••• o• D•• F•••• S••••• • S•••• S••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$12.1M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
T•• D•• M••••••••• F•••• a• S••••••• o• D•• I••••• F•••• S••••• • S•••• S••
ADV: Other Private Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$288,608
as of Mar 30, 2017
no Form DWound down
Team
50 current, 2 former
Partner (19)
Principal (1)
Associate (8)
Analyst (5)
Investor relations (1)
Platform (5)
Other (7)
2 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
9 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
  • D•• F•••••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2014
  • I••••••••• S••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
  • U•• A• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
  1. Mar 29, 2012
    D•• A•••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

D•• A•••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…