DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / J••••• P••• G•••• L••
J••••• P••• G•••• L••
Fund of funds · probableMiddle marketSan Francisco, CAj•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 28 of 32 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.82bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-20
- Strategies
- INFRASTRUCTURE
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 28 of 32 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 22, 2017 to Nov 20, 2024
- RAUM
- $15Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 23
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.8Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $5.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.8Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 56%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-20, latest gav Hedge Fund $952M, Real Estate Fund $664M, Other Private Fund $1.6B, Private Equity Fund $1.8B, latest counts Hedge Fund 5, Real Estate Fund 4, Other Private Fund 5, Private Equity Fund 23, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 6, Real Estate Fund 5, Other Private Fund 7, Private Equity Fund 23
- Employees
- 127
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- 100 PINE STREET, SUITE 2600, San Francisco, CA, 94111
- Business phone
- (415) 417-3000
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
32 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J•••• S••• L••••• A••••• L••• C••••• S••••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $612M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| J••• • I••••••• A••••• L•• • P•••••• E••••• 2••• S••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 year in the fund name | $206M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| J••• • C••••••• S••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $170M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| J••• • I••••••• A••••• L•• • I••••• 2••• S••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 year in the fund name | $101M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| J••• • P•••••• E••••• 2••••• S••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 year in the fund name | $90.1M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| J••• • I••••• 2••••• S••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 year in the fund name | $76.8M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| J••• • V•••••• C•••••• 2••• S••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 year in the fund name | $71.1M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| J••• • L••• S••••••• 2••••• S••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 year in the fund name | $47.2M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| J•••• I••••••• A••••• L••• L••• S••••••• 2••• S••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 year in the fund name | $37.8M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| G•••••• C•• P••••••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $36.2M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J••• • V•••••• C•••••• 2••••• S••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 year in the fund name | $26.6M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P•••••• P••••••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $22.3M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P•••••• P••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $22.0M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J••• • I••••••• A••••• L•• • C••••• I••••••••• S••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $15.1M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••••• T•••••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $11.5M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| J••• • I••••••• A••••• L•• • S•• 2••••• S••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 year in the fund name | $8.9M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| J••• • C••••• I••••••••• S••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $5.6M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J••• • S••• L••••• A••••• L•• • E••••••• M•••••• S••••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $590M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J••• • E••••••• M•••••••• S••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $208M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J••• • I••••••• A••••• L•• • E•••• S•••• O••••••••• S••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $49.4M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J••• • E•••• S•••• O••••••••• S••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $37.6M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J• S•• 2••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 year in the fund name | $7.4M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J••• • S•••••••• E••••• P••••••• L•• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $253M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| J••• • I••••••• A••••• L•• • P•••••• E••••• 2••• S••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 year in the fund name | $214M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J••• • P•••••• E••••• 2••••• S••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 year in the fund name | $153M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J••• • S•••••••• E••••• P••••••• • a• S••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $132M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| J••• • I••••••• A••••• L•• • I••••• 2••• S••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 year in the fund name | $85.3M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J••• • I••••• 2••••• S••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 year in the fund name | $66.2M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J••••• P••• A••••• S•••••••• • F•••• I••••• O••••••••• I• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $55.2M as of Dec 20, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| J••••• P••• A••••• S•••••••• • F•••• I••••• O••••••••• I• • a• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $49.2M as of Dec 20, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| J••••• P••• A••••• S••••••••• P•••••• A••••• 2••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 year in the fund name | $283M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J••••• P••• A••••• S••••••••• P•••••• A••••• 2••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 year in the fund name | $155M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
7 current, 10 former
Managing partner (1)
- M•••••• J••••• E•••••• · President/Partner · since May 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Board or advisory (3)
- F•••• S••••• G•••• · Trustee · since Aug 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••••• H•••• L•••• · Trustee · since Mar 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••• G•••• · Trustee · since Aug 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- D•••• M•••• B••••• · Chief Compliance Officer/Partner · since Mar 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••••••• M••• · Chief Financial Officer/Senior Vice President · since Oct 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• A••• K••••• · General Counsel/Partner · since Nov 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
10 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••• D••• · Chief Legal Officer, Senior Vice President · Apr 1, 2017 to Jul 13, 2018 Inference
- K••• A••• C••••••••• · Managing Member, Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2017 to Apr 21, 2017 Inference
- M••••• A••••• D•• B•••• · Chief Investment Officer, Partner · Jan 1, 2018 to Nov 23, 2022 Inference
- S••••••• R•••• B•••• · Firmwide Strategy, Partner · Sep 1, 2020 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- D••• E•••••••• S•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Senior Vice President · Oct 1, 2017 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- D•••• S•••••••• L•• · Chief Financial Officer, Partner · Sep 1, 2019 to Nov 20, 2024 Inference
- H•••••• H•••• B••••••• · Chief Operating Officer, Partner · Sep 1, 2019 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- J••••••• K••• C••••• · General Counsel, Senior Vice President · Jul 1, 2018 to Apr 1, 2022 Inference
- L•••• E••••• B•••••• · Chief Operating Officer, Senior Vice President · Apr 1, 2017 to Jul 13, 2018 Inference
- P•••••• J•••• D•••• · Chief Business Officer, Senior Vice President · Sep 1, 2019 to Apr 1, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Jul 8, 2026J••••• P••• G•••• L••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 23 (2024 extract) -> 29 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 22, 2017J••••• P••• G•••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
J••••• P••• G•••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…