Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•••
B••••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• specializes in providing its clients with compelling risk-adjusted returns by creating and managing uncorrelated alternative investments with many of the features of fixed-income investments.
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 2 Private Equity Fund(s) among 10 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.14bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 2 Private Equity Fund(s) among 10 vehicles; no rule fired
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 30, 2011 to Mar 27, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.7Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $138Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.8Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $138Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 20%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Other Private Fund $1.6B, Private Equity Fund $138M, latest counts Other Private Fund 7, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 8, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 22
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 350 FIFTH AVENUE, SUITE 3100, New York, NY, 10118
- Business phone
- 212-486-0600
- Sectors
- media telecom
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- The firm invests in physical longevity risk, longevity-secured private debt, and longevity-backed synthetic assets.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•• W••••• G•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $119M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••••• L••••••••• F•••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $18.5M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B••••••••• I• L••• ADV: Other Private Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.7M as of Mar 30, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down |
- A••••• H••••• P••••• · Co-CEO and Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••• J••••• S••••• · Co-CEO and Executive Chair · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• G•••••••• · Managing Director, · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• H••••• P••••• · Member · since Feb 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•• S•••• · Managing Director, · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• O•••••• · Managing Director, · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• L•• · Managing Director, · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••• J••••• S••••• · Member · since Feb 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• S•••• · Managing Director, · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• L•••• · Managing Director, Coo · since Nov 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• L•••• · Managing Director, Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• M•• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• C••• · General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• C••• · General Counsel And Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• L• Y•••• · MD, MA, FACSM · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••• E•••• F•••••• · Chief Legal Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · Nov 1, 2014 to Jul 19, 2019 Inference
- E••• M•• D•••••• · General Counsel And Cco · Jul 1, 2019 to Aug 10, 2022 Inference
- W•••• O••••• · Chief Compliance Officer; General Counsel · May 1, 2011 to Nov 20, 2014 Inference
- S•••••• N••••••• • C••••••• I••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- Nov 30, 2011B••••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
B••••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…