DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / M•• A•••••• I• L••
M•• A•••••• I• L••
Private credit manager · probableLower middle marketHouston, TXm•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Main Street Capital, located in Houston, TX, is a private debt and private equity firm that invests in lower and middle market private companies.
Classification
- Class
- Private credit managerprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R2: 2 of 2 private equity vehicles are named credit
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.24bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-08
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 2 of 2 private equity vehicles are named credit
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 4, 2013 to Nov 8, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $239Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $239Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $239Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-08, latest gav Private Equity Fund $239M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 100
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- Office address
- 1300 POST OAK BOULEVARD, 8TH FLOOR, Houston, TX, 77056
- Business phone
- 713-350-6000
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- Texas
- Revenue
- $10.0M to $150M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- majority
- Thesis
- Our ability to invest in both debt and equity and fully finance a transaction means that business owners and management teams can work with only one financial partner.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 4
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 4, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 4
- companies
- 4
- geography
- investments
- 4
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
4 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M• P•••••• L••• F••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $35.8M as of Nov 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M• P•••••• L••• F••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $203M as of Nov 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment |
Team
6 current, 3 former
Managing partner (2)
- D••••• L• H•••• · Manager; Chief Executive Officer And Senior Managing Director · since Nov 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• L• H•••• · Member of the Board and Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (4)
- J•••• B• B••••••• · Manager; Executive Vice President, General Counsel And Secretary · since Nov 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• E•••••• M••••• · Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer and Senior Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• E•••••• M••••• · Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Financial Officer And Senior Managing Director · since Jul 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••••• L••• R••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Deputy General Counsel · since Nov 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- V•••••• D• F••••• · Manager; Executive Chairman · Dec 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- A••• W• P••• · Assistant General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer And Assistant Secretary · Aug 1, 2023 to Jul 5, 2024 Inference
- B•••• D••••• S•••• · Chief Financial Officer And Treasurer · Nov 1, 2014 to Sep 3, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
4 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•••• M••••• M••••• C•••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| L•••• M••••• M••••• R••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| P•••••• C••••• C•••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| P•••••• C••••• R••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- S•••••• M••••• H••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Aug 18, 2026M••• S••••• Announces New Portfolio Investment
- Dec 4, 2013M•• A•••••• I• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
M•• A•••••• I• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…