The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firm, based in New York, NY.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.1B
- PE fund assets
- $1.4B
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $2.1B
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 16 of 23 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.36bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2023-06-05
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 16 of 23 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Jun 5, 2023
- RAUM
- $2.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.4Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.7Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 70%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2023-06-05, latest gav Other Private Fund $300M, Private Equity Fund $1.4B, latest counts Other Private Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Other Private Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 16, Securitized Asset Fund 2
- Employees
- 67
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••• D•••••• A••••• I••••••••• C•••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $105M as of Jun 5, 2023 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C•• I• M••••• F••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••• S••••••••• I••••••••• O••••••• I• L• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2020 to 2022 | $509M filed Apr 5, 2022 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C•••• S••••••••• I••••••••• I• L• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2020 to 2022 | $503M filed Apr 5, 2022 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| T••••••••• E• P••••••• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2019 to 2021 | $200M filed Mar 31, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C•• I• M••••• F••• B• L• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2020 to 2022 | $182M filed Apr 5, 2022 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C•• C•••• B••• C••••••••• L• | Other P•••••• Fund | 2021 to 2022 | $167M filed Apr 5, 2022 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C•••• H••••••••• I••••••••• I• L• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 to 2018 | $110M filed Mar 30, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C•• P••• C••••••••• L• | Other P•••••• Fund | 2021 to 2022 | $101M filed Apr 5, 2022 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C•• I• M••••• F••• C• L• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2020 to 2022 | $97.6M filed Apr 5, 2022 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C•••• P•••••• I••••••••• L• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 to 2018 | $60.4M filed Mar 30, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| T••••••••• P•• P••••••• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2020 to 2021 | $55.5M filed Mar 31, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C•• P•••••• C••••••••• L• | Other P•••••• Fund | 2021 to 2022 | $50.9M filed Apr 5, 2022 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C•• C•••• C••••••••• L• | Other P•••••• Fund | 2022 to 2022 | $50.2M filed Apr 5, 2022 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| T••••••••• T••• P••••••• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2020 to 2021 | $28.1M filed Mar 31, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| T••••••••• O•••••• P••••••• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2018 to 2021 | $14.1M filed Mar 31, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C•• E• I• L• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2018 to 2018 | $14.1M filed Mar 30, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| M••• A••••••••• I•• T••• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2020 to 2021 | $9.9M filed Mar 31, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- A••••• P•••• L••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• D•••• R••• · Chief Financial Officer, C•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• · since Aug 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• G• B•••••• · General Counsel, Chief Operating Officer, C•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• · since Jan 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••••••• R••••• R••••• · Head Of Investment Management, C•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• · since Aug 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- F••• S••••• F••••••• · Vice Chairman Of C•••• I••• · Jan 1, 2017 to Apr 1, 2019 Inference
- M•••••• E••• S••••• · Chief Executive Officer · Dec 1, 2012 to Mar 28, 2017 Inference
- T••••• W•••• S•••••• · Vice Chairman, C•••• I••• · Dec 1, 2012 to Apr 1, 2019 Inference
- A••••• J••• S••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, C•••• Investment Managment Llc · Sep 1, 2011 to Jan 12, 2023 Inference
- S•••••• L••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Nov 1, 2009 to Mar 16, 2016 Inference
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 151953 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Mar 30, 2012C•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
C•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…