DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
F••••• P•••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Westerly, RIf•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $307M
- PE fund assets
- $307M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 1 of 1
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $15.0M to $50.0MRevenue $50.0M to $500M
- Graphs 4
- RAUM $307M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.41bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $307Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $307Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $307Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $307Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2026-03-31, latest gav Private Equity Fund $307M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- 3
- Headquarters
- Westerly, RI
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $50.0M to $500M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $15.0M to $50.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 1
- period
- to 2007-06-26, from 2007-06-26, undated holdings 1, dated observations 1
- window
- last 2007-06-26, first 2007-06-26
- control
- unknown 1
- companies
- 2
- geography
- count 1, share unknown, value UT, count 1, share unknown, value VA
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2007 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 1, max $348M, min $348M
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
2 companies on the graph (1 transactions); observed 2007 to 2007
Funds
6 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $183M as of Mar 31, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A•• I••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $37.0M as of Mar 31, 2019 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F••••• H•• P•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $11.3M as of Mar 31, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F••••• P••••••• C•••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $621M as of Mar 31, 2019 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F••••• P••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $123M as of Mar 31, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| F••••• P••••••• C•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $200,000 as of Mar 28, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
3 current, 2 former
Partner (2)
- P•••• L••• · Managing Director, Member · since Jan 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• G•••••• S•••• · Managing Director, Member · since Jan 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- W••••• J••• W••••• · Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- R•••••• D••••••• · Managing Director, Member · Jan 1, 2008 to Mar 4, 2020 Inference
- T•••••• P•••• M••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2008 to Feb 7, 2013 Inference
Portfolio
1 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••••• M•••••• C••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 26, 2007 | Take-private | 1• 8•• C••••••• I•• | Sponsor (derived) | sec.gov |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
2 disclosed
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in F••••• P••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L••• $50.0M oregon.gov
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in F••••• P••••••• C•••••• F••• I••• L••• $50.0M oregon.gov
Events
1 most recent
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
F••••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…