This firm
Hybrid manager, based in US.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Investments held
- 0 of 2
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
The firm's name
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Nothing material in the last 180 days.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own pathRelationship network
4 connected entities2 observed dealsdeals 2011 to 2020
From announced deals and their parties, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the private equity graph. Dollar figures appear only where a source disclosed one.
- Company
- Sponsor
›How strength and recency are read
Strength is read from the deals: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty, one a single interaction. People and vehicles are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 28, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%)Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)no Form ADV on recordShowHide
- Adviser type
- unknown
- Form ADV filings
- unknown
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- unknown
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- unknown
- Employees
- unknown
Stated criteria beside observed behaviourno criteria stated · 2 observed dealsShowHide
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- On record
- 2 companies, 2 holdings, 2 transactions
- Period
- 2011 to 2020 (4 dated observations)
- Most deals
- Healthcare services (1 of 2, e.g. Company Matrixx Initiatives), consumer services (1 of 2)
- Deal roles
- 2 platforms
- Control
- 2 control
- Where
- Az (1 of 2)
- By year
- 2011: 1 platform; 2020: 1 platform
2 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in healthcare services (1); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2011 to 2020
Funds
How vehicles are groupedFeeders, parallels, executive funds, alternative investment vehicles and lettered sleeves are folded under the fund they belong to, read from the vehicle names. Deal-by-deal co-investment vehicles are pooled. Current funds come first: families are ordered by vintage, newest first, among those holding at least a twentieth of the largest family’s assets, then by size. The figure is the sum of each vehicle’s latest reported gross assets on Form ADV, not a fund size.Team
Where the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.Deals
How deals are mergedOne row per deal. A portfolio relationship and a transaction that describe the same deal (the same transaction, or the same company on the same date) are printed once, with the columns of both. 2 portfolio relationships and 2 transactions are on this record.| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2020 | SaltStick | Platform acquisition | Sponsor | unknown | unknown | americanpacificgroup.com |
| Feb 1, 2011 | Company Matrixx Initiatives | Platform acquisition | Sponsor | unknown | unknown | newswire.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
- American Pacific Group 1 shared · one time · last Apr 27, 2020
- H.I.G. Capital, LLC 1 shared · one time · last Feb 1, 2011
LP commitments
How LPs are totalledOne line per LP, largest disclosed total first. A commitment that the same LP reports again in a later document is counted once in its total; both documents stay in the full list. Rows repeated line for line from one document are shown once.Events
This firm is the same institution as 1 record in Independent Sponsors.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…