DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
F•••• I••••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Houston, TXf•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.0B
- PE fund assets
- $316M
- PE funds
- 14
- Investments held
- 0 of 3
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $50.0M to $300MSectors infrastructure,energy,media_telecom
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.32bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-18
- Strategies
- INFRASTRUCTURE
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 9, 2017 to Apr 29, 2026
- RAUM
- $2.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 14
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $316Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $929Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $269Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-18, latest gav Private Equity Fund $316M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 9, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 9
- Employees
- 5
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- infrastructure, energy, media telecom
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $50.0M to $300M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 3
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 3, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 3
- companies
- 3
- geography
- investments
- 3
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
3 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
8 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q• I••••••• B••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $109M as of Oct 18, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•• I•• B• B••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $39.1M as of Oct 18, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F•• D•• C•••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $19.6M as of Oct 18, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F•• D•• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $7.4M as of Oct 18, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F•• W••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $104,587 as of Oct 18, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F•• W••••••• C•••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $76,083 as of Oct 18, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F•• M••••••••• F•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $85.6M as of Oct 18, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F•••• I••••••••• C••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $7.5M as of Oct 18, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
3 current, 6 former
Partner (1)
- C•••• A••••• · Sole Member · since Oct 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Associate (1)
- T•• M•••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- G••••• D••••• P••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
6 former (kept with end dates)
- D••••• J••••• S•••••• · Managing Partner, Chief Compliance Officer · Dec 1, 2016 to Oct 10, 2019 Inference
- D••••• R••• C••••••••• · Managing Partner · Oct 1, 2019 to Oct 8, 2021 Inference
- B•••• A••• J•••••• · Partner · Dec 1, 2016 to Oct 10, 2019 Inference
- G•••••• F•••••• B•••••• · Partner · Dec 1, 2016 to May 5, 2020 Inference
- B•••• D•••• B••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Nov 1, 2017 to Oct 27, 2020 Inference
- C•••• A•••• S•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Nov 1, 2020 to May 26, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
3 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••• B••••• | Role unknown | exited | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| B•••• | Role unknown | exited | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| W••••••• | Role unknown | exited | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- E•••• P•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 most recent
- Jul 30, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 29, 2026••• Locked
- Oct 31, 2024••• Locked
- Feb 9, 2017••• Locked
Across the graphs
F•••• I••••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…