DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
J• A•••• M••••••••• L••
Hybrid managerClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· US
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $477M
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors healthcare,life_sciences
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $477M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- Private Equity Funds are 2 of 8 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 6
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%)Private Equity Funds are 2 of 8 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 6
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 13, 2012 to Mar 20, 2026
- RAUM
- $477Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $477Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 25%
- Fund type mix
- Hedge fund: 4 funds, $477M reported gross assets, 6 ever reported
- Private equity fund: 2 ever reported
- Employees
- 7
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- Healthcare, life sciences
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J• D••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $4.6M as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| J• D••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2010 Form D first sale | $15.4M as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news); SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
7 current, 0 former
Managing partner (1)
- J•••• G•••••• W••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2003 Form ADV Firm website
Analyst (1)
- J••• W••• · Junior Analyst · start date unknown Firm website
Platform (5)
- B•• P••••• · VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER & CONTROLLER · start date unknown Firm website
- B••••••• D••• P••••• · Controller, Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2023 Form ADV
- D•••• P•••• · VICE PRESIDENT, TRADING & OPERATIONS · start date unknown Firm website
- J•••• E••• K•••••••• · Cfo · since Jan 1, 2006 Form ADV Firm website
- J••••••• P••• · EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT · start date unknown Firm website
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
21 most recent
- Jun 27, 2023••• Locked
- Jul 20, 2022••• Locked
- Jun 30, 2022••• Locked
- May 2, 2022••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 14, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 10, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 1, 2022••• Locked
- Feb 23, 2022••• Locked
- Dec 21, 2021••• Locked
- Sep 1, 2021••• Locked
- Aug 24, 2021••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2019••• Locked
- Aug 5, 2019••• Locked
- Mar 6, 2019••• Locked
- Jan 5, 2018••• Locked
- Dec 19, 2013••• Locked
- Feb 13, 2012••• Locked
- Nov 12, 2010••• Locked
- Apr 13, 2010••• Locked
Across the graphs
J• A•••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…