DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / 2• C•••••• P•••••••• L••
2• C•••••• P•••••••• L••
Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketCharlotte, NC2••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
25 Capital is an investment management firm that specializes in less liquid alternative private market investments
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.18bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-11
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 5, 2012 to Oct 11, 2024
- RAUM
- $401Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $176Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $176Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $176Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-11, latest gav Private Equity Fund $176M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 9
- Headquarters
- Charlotte, NC
- Office address
- 3540 TORINGDON WAY, SUITE 200, Charlotte, NC, 28277
- Business phone
- 704-426-8849
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2• C•••••• R••••••••• M••••••• O••••••••• M••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $176M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 2• C•••••• R••••••••• M••••••• O••••••••• M••••• C• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Oct 4, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 2• C•••••• R••••••••• M••••••• O••••••••• M••••• B• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Oct 4, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
5 current, 11 former
Managing partner (4)
- L••• N••••• · President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••••• J• B•••••• · Director Of Managing Member · since Mar 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• H••••••• T•••••• · Director Of Managing Member · since Sep 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• N•• A•••• · President/Director Of Managing Member/Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (1)
- M•••••• S•••• S••••• · Head Of Sales & Trading · since Jun 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
11 former (kept with end dates)
- A••• H• C•••• · Director Of Managing Member · Mar 1, 2016 to Oct 11, 2024 Inference
- J•••• B••• A•••• · Director Of Managing Member · Jul 1, 2014 to Mar 28, 2017 Inference
- K•••• M•••••• B•••••••• · Director Of Managing Member · Sep 1, 2012 to Mar 26, 2015 Inference
- N••• R•••••• · Director Of Managing Member · Sep 1, 2012 to Mar 22, 2016 Inference
- R••••• W••••• S•••••• · Chairman Of The Board/Chief Executive Officer Of Member Of Relying Adviser · Aug 1, 2012 to Mar 22, 2016 Inference
- J••••• C•••••• L•••• · Ultimate Beneficiary · Sep 1, 2012 to Mar 22, 2016 Inference
- C••••••••• M•••••• L••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2012 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- E••••• L•• · Vice President Of Finance And Controller · Dec 1, 2012 to Mar 22, 2016 Inference
- J••••• P••• H•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2020 to Mar 28, 2023 Inference
- R•••••• V•••••• G•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2022 to Oct 11, 2024 Inference
- S•••••••• N•• R•••• · Vice President/Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2011 to Oct 3, 2012 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- A••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2013
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 158449 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Jan 5, 20122• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
2• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…