DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
K••• C••••••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYk••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $397M
- PE fund assets
- $495M
- PE funds
- 16
- Investments held
- 0 of 3
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA $5.0M to $40.0MRevenue $20.0M to $150MControl control,minority
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 16 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 16 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.50bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-02
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 16 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 16 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 18, 2022 to May 2, 2024
- RAUM
- $397Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 16
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $495Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $495Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $495Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-02, latest gav Private Equity Fund $495M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 16, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 16
- Employees
- 13
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $20.0M to $150M
- EBITDA
- $5.0M to $40.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control,minority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 3
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 3, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 3
- companies
- 3
- geography
- investments
- 3
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
3 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
16 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K••• M• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $21.4M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••• E••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $8.5M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••• M•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $73.0M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K••• G•••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $37.5M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P•••••• M•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $37.3M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K••• P••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $28.9M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••• H••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $25.1M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K••• H•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $13.2M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••• H••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $11.5M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K••• P••• F••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $8.8M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••• P••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $5.7M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••• P• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K••• G••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $118M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K••• A••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $79.5M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K••• M•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $13.3M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••• G•••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $11.1M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
Team
15 current, 3 former
Managing partner (2)
- K•••• K••• · Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• B•••• Y••••• · Managing Partner · since Aug 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (2)
- K•••• K••• · PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• C• H••••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- G••••••• I•••••••• · Director of Software · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- J•••• Q•• · ViCe President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- B•• S•••••• · associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (2)
- A••••• G•••• · OPERAting PArTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• A••••• · Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- A••••• G•••• · Chief Technology Officer · since Oct 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B••• C••••••• · General COunsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• B••• C••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Financial Officer · since Dec 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (3)
- B•• K•••• · Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• M••••• · head of business · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• B•••• Y••••• · Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- H•••• T••••• D•••• Z••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Head Of Investor Relations · Jan 1, 2020 to May 12, 2022 Inference
- D•••••• A••••• K•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2022 to Jan 4, 2023 Inference
- J••••••• G• •• O•••• K••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jun 1, 2019 to Jan 4, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
3 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••••••• t•• f••••• o• c•••••••• h••••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| I•••••••• W••• V••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| P••••••• I••••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- P•••••••• C•••••• L••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- K••• H•••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- P•• P••••••• L• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- May 5, 2026K••• C••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 16 (2024 extract) -> 20 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 18, 2022K••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
K••• C•••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…