Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S• E••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 13 of 13 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 13 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.63bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 13 of 13 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 13 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 28, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $617Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 7
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $628Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $628Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $628Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $628M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 13
- Employees
- 7
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- 50 CALIFORNIA STREET, SUITE 1320, San Francisco, CA, 94111
- Business phone
- 415-738-1200
- Sectors
- consumer, manufacturing, food beverage
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- from $100M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- majority,minority
- Thesis
- San Francisco Equity Partners is a private equity firm that invests in lower middle market businesses across the consumer sector value chain.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S• E••••• P••••••• C••••••• D••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $24.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S• E••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $113M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S• E••••• P••••••• C••••••• R•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $24.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S• E••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $396M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B• H•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $30.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S• E••••• P••••••• C••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $28.4M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S••• G••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $11.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| R•• H•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $571,219 as of Jan 10, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Y• H•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $4,429 as of Jan 10, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| J••••••••• H•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $3,959 as of Jan 10, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•• F•••••••• E••••• P••••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $740,041 as of Apr 28, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•• F•••••••• E••••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $35,741 as of Apr 28, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•• F•••••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $21,326 as of Apr 28, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down |
- S•••• P••••• · Managing Partner · since Feb 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••••• L•••• I••••• · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- C•••••• P•••• S••••• · Staff Assignee S••• I Llc, Former Employee · Feb 1, 2005 to Jun 27, 2019 Inference
- M••• A•• K••••• · Cfo, Cco · Nov 1, 2018 to Jan 28, 2022 Inference
- H••••• W••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- S••••••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- Mar 28, 2012S• E••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
S• E••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…