Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / S• I••••••••• A••••••• ••• I•••

S• I••••••••• A••••••• ••• I•••

Buyout firm · probableLarge capMenlo Park, CAv•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

Our global reach, unrivaled ecosystem, and freedom-level capital help founders build market-leading companies.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
Basis
R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Large capdefined by: proxy: $53.87bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-26
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Jan 3, 2017 to Jun 26, 2024
RAUM
$65Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
1
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$54Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$54Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$54Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-06-26, latest gav Private Equity Fund $54B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
Employees
286
Headquarters
Menlo Park, CA
Office address
300 EL CAMINO REAL, BUILDING 2, Menlo Park, CA, 94025-5239
Business phone
650-562-8211
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
consumer, media telecom
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
The applications we invest in draw on AI to power next-generation human interactions, from entertainment to consumer super apps used every day.
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 3
period
to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 3, dated observations 0
window
last unknown, first unknown
control
unknown 3
companies
3
geography
investments
3
seller kinds
transactions
0
cadence by year
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
0
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution

3 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations

Funds
4 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
S••••••• V••••• F••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$11B
as of Jun 29, 2021
no Form DWound down
S• S•••••••• I••••••••• F••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$220M
as of Jun 29, 2020
no Form DWound down
S• D•••• F••• ••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$2.9M
as of Jun 29, 2020
no Form DWound down
S••••••• V••••• F••• I•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$54B
as of Jun 26, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Team
49 current, 9 former
Managing partner (11)
Partner (11)
Principal (20)
Platform (6)
9 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
3 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
7 relationships
Placement agents (7)
  • A•••• O•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
  • T••••• A••••••••• I••••••••• I••••••••• C••• L••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
  • C••••• F••••••••• • C•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
  • C••••••• C•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
  • C•••••••• P••••••• L• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
  • M••••• S••••••••• C••• L••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
  • T••••• A••••••••• I••••••••• C•• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
  1. Jan 3, 2017
    S• I••••••••• A••••••• ••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

S• I••••••••• A••••••• ••• I••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…