Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A•••••• P••••••• L••
Thoughtful Investors. Strong Partnerships.
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MICRO_VC
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MICRO_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 3 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 2 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 28, 2018 to Nov 12, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $4.6Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 33%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-12, latest gav Other Private Fund $3.0M, Venture Capital Fund $1.6M, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, Venture Capital Fund 3, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 2, Venture Capital Fund 3
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 40 WEST 57TH STREET, SUITE #2020, New York, NY, 10019
- Business phone
- 212-845-7943
- Sectors
- industrials, consumer, financial services, energy, media telecom
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- from $1.0B
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- unknown 14
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 14, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 14
- companies
- 14
- geography
- count 1, share 0.071, value CA
- investments
- 14
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 6
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.214, value media telecom, examples All Points Broadband, Linkem, Simple Broadband, count 1, share 0.071, value consumer products, examples Happy Coffee, count 1, share 0.071, value energy, examples Eolia, count 1, share 0.071, value aerospace defense, examples Calder Group
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.214, value media telecom, examples All Points Broadband, Linkem, Simple Broadband, count 1, share 0.071, value consumer products, examples Happy Coffee, count 1, share 0.071, value energy, examples Eolia, count 1, share 0.071, value aerospace defense, examples Calder Group
14 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in media telecom (3); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•• S•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $895,000 as of Mar 21, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A•• F••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $857,298 as of Jun 29, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A•• T•••• L•• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.6M as of Nov 12, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A•• F••• L•• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Nov 12, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A•• T•• L•• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Nov 12, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
- J•••••• R••••• L••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• R••••• L••••••• · Managing Partner · since Mar 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•• D•••• C•••••• · Managing Partner And Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•• D•••• C•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••• B••••••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• A• C•••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••••• B••••••• G•••• · Profits Interest Holder · since Mar 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••• T••••••• H••• · Partner · Mar 1, 2018 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 295267 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Sep 16, 20259/16/25 - ArmaVir Invests in F••••• AI's $1 Billion Series C Round
- Mar 1, 20243/1/24 - ArmaVir Invests in F••••• AI's $675 Million Series B Round
- Jun 1, 20236/1/23 - ArmaVir Completes Sale of its Ownership Position in N••• to Altria
- May 15, 20235/15/23 - ArmaVir's S••••• B•••••••• Investment Platform in Partnership with Searchlight Capital Partners Makes Strategic Investment in W••••
- Jan 7, 20221/7/22 - ArmaVir's C••••• G•••• Completes Sale of its Subsidiary to Electricite de France SA (EDF)
- Jul 6, 20217/6/21 - ArmaVir's S••••• B•••••••• Investment Platform in Partnership with Searchlight Capital Partners Makes Strategic Investment in A•• P••••• B••••••••
- Jun 30, 20206/30/20 – ArmaVir Concludes its Management of L••••• Investment
- May 15, 20195/15/19 – ArmaVir Makes Additional $15 Million Investment in N••• Holdings, Inc.
- Apr 22, 20194/22/19 – ArmaVir Invests in PAX Labs, Inc. as Part of its $420 Million Funding Round
- Mar 5, 20193/5/19 – ArmaVir Completes Sale of its 13.4% Stake in E•••• to AIMCo
- Jan 30, 20191/30/19 – ArmaVir Makes $22 Million Investment into N••• Holdings, Inc.
- Mar 28, 2018A•••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
A•••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…