DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
I•••••
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· London, Englandi•••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $22.6M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 3 of 17
- Deals, last 12 months
- 2
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors healthcare,education,technology,consumerGeography United Kingdom
- Last 12 months 2Most recent 6 months ago
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.02bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-27
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 15, 2023 to Jun 30, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $22.6Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $120Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $22.6Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $22.6M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, England, United Kingdom
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
17 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- healthcare, education, technology, consumer
- Geography
- United Kingdom
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 17
- period
- to 2026-03-25, from 2023-05-12, undated holdings 14, dated observations 6
- window
- last 2026-03-25, first 2023-05-12
- control
- unknown 17
- companies
- 17
- geography
- investments
- 17
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 3
- cadence by year
- 2023 other deals 1, 2025 other deals 1, 2026 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 4
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.118, value consumer services, examples Abacus Ark, 1Rebel, count 1, share 0.059, value software, examples Openr, count 1, share 0.059, value agriculture, examples Farmer J
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.059, value software, examples Openr, count 1, share 0.059, value child care, examples Abacus Ark, count 1, share 0.059, value fitness recreation, examples 1Rebel, count 1, share 0.059, value agriculture, examples Farmer J
17 companies on the graph (3 transactions); most in consumer services (2); observed 2023 to 2026
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••• G••••• 2• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $22.6M as of Jun 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
18 current, 0 former
Managing partner (4)
- D••••• J••• C•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• C•••••• C•••••• · Partner & Co-founder · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••• R••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• C•••••• W•••••• · Partner & Co-founder · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (9)
- B•••• P••••••• · Partner & Chairman of Investment Committee · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• J••• C•••••• · Partner · since Aug 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••••• B• P••••••• · Partner · since Aug 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H•••• D•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••• C•••••• C•••••• · Partner · since Oct 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••••• S••••••• · Partner & Property Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••• R••• · Partner & Head of Investment · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- N••••••• B•••• · Senior Investment Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• C•••••• W•••••• · Partner · since Oct 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Associate (1)
- A••••• G•••• · Investment Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (2)
- A••••• M•••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••• D•••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (1)
- T•• R••••••• · Associate & Direct Origination Lead · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- I•• B•••• · CFO & Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
17 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
3 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 25, 2026 | Type not stated | P•••••• H•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | i•••••.com |
| Dec 16, 2025 | Type not stated | U••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | i•••••.com |
| May 12, 2023 | Type not stated | N••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | i•••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
14 most recent
- Jul 15, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 30, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 25, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 25, 2026••• Locked
- Dec 16, 2025••• Locked
- Dec 16, 2025••• Locked
- Apr 17, 2025••• Locked
- Aug 5, 2024••• Locked
- May 14, 2024••• Locked
- Aug 15, 2023••• Locked
- May 12, 2023••• LockedPlatform investmentFactN•••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- May 12, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 16, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 16, 2023••• Locked